ML20198J366
[…] the decision as to whether another entity should become the operator of a facility is for the owners of that facility to make. Although the NRC would have to approve any transfer of control over any power plant license under Section 184 of the Atomic Energy Act and 10 CFR 50.80, the NRC is reluctant to become involved in the business decision-making processes of the licensees on such ratters. As to the NRC taking over poorly performing plants, the Atomic Energy A t confers " takeover" authority on the NRC only in extremely limited circumstatees. Sag Section 108 of the Atomic Energy Act (42 U.S.C. 2138) limiting such authority to circumstances where ". .the Congress declares that a state of war or national emergency exists...."

A commenter stated that the NRC should develop a reliable, sound estimate (or method of estimating) decommissioning costs, and should update the estimates on a regular basis to incorporate technological and other changes.

ResDonse.