ML20196D812
[…] l emergency is-proof that LILCO's inability to ensure effective access control is not significant and would not "jeopardize'the public health and safety." LILCO 10 Motion at 3-4. This argument (which is simply another version of LILCO's discredited immateriality argument) defies the September 17 Order and the NRC's own regulations and guidance, not to mention logic and common sense.

First, the law of the case is that access control is required. The Board has ruled it to be a "health and safety issue." September 17 Order, at 40. It is absurd for LILCO to suggest it does not matter.

Second, Section 50.47(a)(1) of the NRC's regulations requires a finding of "reasonable assurance that adequate protective measures can and will be taken in the event of a radiological emergency." Section 50.47(b)(10) further requires

"(a) range of protective actions" for the public and that

"[g]uidelines for the choice of protective actions during an emergency . . . are developed and in place . . . .