ML20141H172
[…] )

SUFFOLK COUNTY, STATE OF NEW YORK AND TOWN OF SOUTHAMPTON ANSWER TO LILCO'S PETITION FOR REVIEW OF ALAD-832 In its Petition for Review of ALAB-832 dated April 10, 1986 (hereafter,

" Petition") LILCO requests review of five purported errors allegedly embodied in that decision. Suffolk County, the State of New York, and the Town of Southampton (hereafter, " Governments"), hereby respond to LILCO's allegations and demonstrate that there is no basis or need for Conmission review of the matters raised by LILCO.

I. General Objections to LILCO Petition as a Whole A. LILCO Failed to Comply with Section 2.786(b)(2)

The Commission's regulations require that a petition for review "shall contain," among other things, "[a] statement (including record citation) where the matters of fact or law raised in the petition for review were previously 1

The Governments have separately set forth in their own Petition for Review dated April 15, 1986, particular aspects of ALAB-832 which do require Commission review.

8604240141 860422 PDR G

ADOCK 05000322 PDR

_ - _ = - __ .. .-- . -

2-raised before the Atomic Safety and Licensing Appeal Board and, if they were not, why they could not have been raised . . . ." 10 CFR $ 2.786(b)(2)(ii).

LILCO's Petition is devoid of any reference to LILCO briefs or other presenta-tion to the Appeal Board of the arguments made in the Petition. Thus , LILCO's Petition is defective on its face and must be denied as failing to comply with Section 2.786.