ML20129D477
[…] AEA 11s; 10 C.F.R. 2.4.

, depend on whether the cause of the injury flows directly from the challenged action, but whether the chain of causation is plausible. Sequoyah Fuels Corp. and General Atomics (Gore, Oklahoma Site), CLI-94-12, 40 NRC 64, 75 (1994). Third, it must be likely, rather than speculative, that a favorable decision will redress the injury. Lujan, 504 U.S. at 561; Sequoyah, 40 NRC at 71-72.

The Commission's regulations, at 10 C.F.R. 2.714, provide that "[a]ny person whose interest may be affected by a proceeding and who desires to participate as a party shall file a written petition for leave to intervene." As provided in the Staff s September 17,1996, Federal Register notice, the petition must set forth with particularity the interest of the petitioner in the proceeding, law the interest may be affected by the results of the proceeding, including the reasons why the petitioner should be permitted