ML20117K003
[…] {

t The siting process ought to be carefully and strictly regulated and the utmost caro should be exercised in interpreting and applying applicable regulatory statutes and

rules.

4 Despite the gravity of concern over these matters and the indisputably critical importance of the issues, this court 1

is compelled by law to dismiss the action in its entirety and, necessarily, to deny the plaintiff's request for injunctive relief.

l l

This lavault is premised on Minn. Stat. Sec. 116B.03, Subd. 1, which establishes a civil cause of action ". . . for the protection of the air, water, land, or other natural resoureco located within the state . . . from pollution, inpairment, or destruction . . . . "

In order to achieve such protection the statute authorizes declaratory and equitable relief.

At this point the plain' tiff's action is only hypothetical and is in the nature of a preemptive strike.

7