ML20117K003
[…] certificate of compatibility. The subdivision further states: l "The siting procedures and considerations must provide for an opportunity for all interested persons to participate."

on July 20, 1995, NSP applied to the EQB for a j

certificate of site compatibility proposing two alternative sites in Florence Township.

ordinarily such an application would be accompanied by a certificate of need issued by the Public Utilities Commission (PUC) because Minn. Stat. Sec. 216B.243, subd. 2 provides in part as follows: "No large energy facility shall be sited or 1

constructed in Minnesota without the issuance of a certificate '

of need by the commissioner . ...

In this case, however, the PUC determined that a 1 certificate of need was not required. Its determination was based on an interpretation of Minn. Stat. Sec. 116C.77, the legislation that approved and ratified the cei:tificate of need 4