ML20073B707
[…] The so-called "Sholly" procedure whereby the Commission make a proposed no significant hazards consideration determination on a proposed license amendment and then makes that amendment immediately effective prior to a hearing upon issuance of a final determination does not apply to a license transisI application for a facility license issued pursuant to section 103 or 104 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended ("AEA").
First, it is clear that this Sholly procedure applies only in a case of an " amendment to an operating license. " 42 U.S.C.
2239(a)(2)
Second, Section 189 of the AEA recognizes a distinction between proceedings for "the granting, suspending, revoking or amending of any license or construction permit" and proceedings involving an " application to transfer control" of a license.
Saa 42 U.S.C. $ 2239(a) (1).
This distinction is further recognized in the Commission's regulations which distinguish between applications for amendment of a license and applications to transfer control of a license.