ML20073B707
[…] )
of license-must be accompanied, or proceded, b'/ a proposed S 5'.82(a) (1990).
The exact
' _ decommissioning plan."
10 C.F.R.
O L ate on which' LILCO permanently ceased operations may be subject d
to dispute, but a conservative designation would have to be the l point at which reactor defueling bege.n in July 1989...Thus,.the-two1 year clock has been ticking fo-La year and three quarters now, but LILCO has?not yet submitted a decommissioning plan.i' Subsection (e) of Section 50.82 states that:
If the decommissioning plan demonstrates that the decommissioning will be performed in accordance with the regulations in this chapter and will not be inimical to the-2/
-This bleating by LILCO should not be taken very seriously,_
because LILCO is merely. making the noises which the agreements-(illegally imposedLon it) require LILCO to make and the legality of those agreements'is now cefore the highest court'of the State of New York.
1/