ML20028H312
[…] Nat'l Hiahway Traffic Safety Admin., No. 89-1278, slip op. at 28

(D.C. Cir. Jan. 19, 1990). Until an EIS has been prepared on the total decommissioning proposal, no part of that plan, I including this proposed amendment, may be implemented.  !

In addition to failing to recognize this proposed amendment as yet another step in the inching implementation of the larger decommissioning proposal, the NRC has failed to prepare an environmental assessment for this amendment.

Section 51.21 of the Commission's regulations states that

"(all1. licensing . . . actions subject to this subpart require an environmental assessment except those identified in $: 51.20(b) as requiring an environmental impact statement, those identified in 5 51.22(c) as categorical exclusions, and-those identified in Section 51.22(d) as other actions not requiring environmental review." 10 C.F.R. $ 51.21 (1989).

Assuming arauendo, that the proposed amendment may be ,