ML19319B860
[…] "A requirement of a hearing in the exercise of  !

quasi-judicial or adjudicatory power has obvious reference to the tradition of judicial proceed-ings with respect to those fundamental require-ments of fairness which are of the essence of due process in a proceeding of a judicial nature. This

, is generally regarded as requiring a ' trial-type hearing' or ' formal hearing' in such proceedings, with evidence, witnesses, and argument, considera-tion of the evidence and argument, and the decision on the record."

5 U.S.C. Section 556(d).and (e) of the Administrative Procedure Act  !

provide in pertinent part:

(d) ". . . A party is entitled to present his case or defense by oral or documentary evidence, to sub-mit rebuttal evidence, and to conduct such cross-examination as may be required for a full and true disclosure of the facts. . . . "

(e) ". . . When an agency decision rests on official ,

notice of a material fact not appearing in the evidence in the record, a party is entitled, on timely request, to an opportunity to show the contrary. . . ."'

+' -

t-me e-----tr-

'7 *-- F +>---mf

- '*Y v' -

-g

=

1