ML19312C560
[…] The ,

economic and other interests of Piedmont and the eleven cities are idential and unitary.

Congress has granted under :he Atomic Energy Act an absolute right to intervene in this proceeding to "any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding" .

The Atomic Energy Act by its terms establishes the statutory basis for the Commission's granting Piedmont a hearing and for tra s

Commission's admitting Piedmont as a party to this proceeding.

The Atomic Energy Act, 42 U.S.C., Sec. 2239(a), provides:

" (a) In any proceeding under this chapter, for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license or construction permit ***the Commission shall

, grant a hearing upon :he request of any person whose ..

interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall ,

admit any such person as a party to such proceeding." .

The Atomic Energy Act, 42 U.S.C., Sec. 2014(q), further provides: ';