ML19312C560
[…] Commission's admitting Piedmont as a party to this proceeding.

The Atomic Energy Act, 42 U.S.C., Sec. 2239(a), provides:

" (a) In any proceeding under this chapter, for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license or construction permit ***the Commission shall

, grant a hearing upon :he request of any person whose ..

interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall ,

admit any such person as a party to such proceeding." .

The Atomic Energy Act, 42 U.S.C., Sec. 2014(q), further provides: ';

"The term ' person' me; .s (1) any individual, corpo-ration, partnership, firm, association, trust, estate, public or private institution, group, Government agency, othat than tre Commission, any State or any political subdivision of, or any political entity within a State, any foreign government or nation or any political sub-diusion of any such government or nation, or other entity; and (2) any legal successors, representative, agent, or agency of the foregoing."

This proceeding under the Atomic Energy Act is an application by Duke Power Company for the grantind of licenses, including a construction Page Tour 9

I I

i

e p- n.

..'...... .. U '

a . .

~~ l .

permit, to build and operate three nuclear reactors of the pressurized -