ML12142A158
[…] in contravention of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(iv), (vi). Finally, Contention 2 is not supported by any relevant facts or expert opinion, thus failing to satisfy 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(v). The contention is therefore inadmissible.

a. Contention 2 Is Outside the Scope of the Proceeding Like Contention 1, Contention 2 rests entirely on a misinterpretation of the Commissions license renewal and environmental regulations and falls squarely outside the permissible scope of this proceeding. 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(d) provides that:

The environmental report shall list all Federal permits, licenses, approvals and other entitlements which must be obtained in connection with the proposed action and shall describe the status of compliance with these requirements. The environmental report shall also include a discussion of the status of compliance with applicable environmental quality standards and requirements including, but not limited to, applicable zoning and land-use regulations, and thermal and other water pollution limitations or requirements which have been imposed by Federal, State, regional and local agencies having responsibility for environmental protection. The discussion of alternatives in the report shall include a discussion of whether the alternatives will comply with such applicable environmental quality standards and requirements.

10 C.F.R. § 51.45(d) (emphasis added). None of the post-Fukushima orders or information requests can be characterized as approvals that must be obtained in connection with the proposed action.