ML12150A279
[…] According to Ameren, EA-12-049 requires actions long before the period of extended operation. Id. See also NRC Staff Response at 14. But EA-12-049s requirements have arisen while Amerens license renewal application is pending and the measures that Ameren proposes to satisfy EA-12-049 will affect the environmental impacts of operating Callaway during the 1

Section 54.21(b) provides that:

Each year following submittal of the license renewal application and at least 3 months before scheduled completion of the NRC review, an amendment to the renewal application must be submitted that identifies any change to the CLB of the facility that 2

license renewal term. Moreover, because they are new post-Fukushima measures, it is certain that they have not previously been considered in any environmental impact statement (EIS) for Callaway.