ML113112034

From kanterella
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Initial Exam 2011-302 Final RO Written Exam
ML113112034
Person / Time
Site: Oconee  
Issue date: 11/07/2011
From:
NRC/RGN-II
To:
References
Download: ML113112034 (80)


Text

ES-401, Rev. 9 Site-Specific RO Written Examination Form ES-401-7 Cover Sheet U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission Site-Specific RO Written Examination Applicant Information Name:

Date: October 26, 2011 Facility/Unit: Oconee Region:

l/lI/lll/lV ReactorType:W/CE/BW/GE Start Time:

Finish Time:

Instructions Use the answer sheets provided to document your answers. Staple this cover sheet on top of the answer sheets. To pass the examination, you must achieve a final grade of at least 80.00 Applicant Certification All work done on this examination is my own.

I have neither given nor received aid.

Applicants Signature Results Examination Value Points Applicants Score Points Applicants Grade Percent

Oconee Nuclear Station 2OJ1B UNS KONRC Examiitation Question:

I (1 point)

Given the following Unit 1 conditions:

Reactor power = 75%

Main Feedwater transient is in progress Which ONE of the following combinations of statalarms from ISA-I could indicate an AUTOMATIC reactor trip has occurred due to LOW RCS PRESSURE?

A.

B.

C.

D.

CRD TRIP BKR A TRI P CR0 CRD CR0 CRD CRD CR0 TRIP BKR A TRIP BKR B TRIP BKR C TRIP BKR 0 ELECTRONIC ELECTRONIC TRIP TRIP TRIP TRIP TRIPE TRIP F CRD TRIP BKR B TRIP CRD TRIP BKRC TRIP CR0 TRIP BKR D TRIP CR0 ELECTRONIC TRIP E CRD TRIP BKRA TRIP CRD TRIP BKR B TRIP CRD ELECTRONIC TRIP F CR0 TRIP BKR C TRIP CRD TRIP BKR D TRIP CR0 ELECTRONIC TRIP E CRD ELECTRONIC TRIP F CRD CRD CR0 CR0 CR0 CR0 TRIP BKR A TRIP BKR B TRIP BKR C TRIP BKR 0 ELECTRONIC ELECTRONIC TRIP TRIP TRIP TRIP TRIPE TRIPE Page 1 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2011B ONS RO NRCExamtnation Question:

2 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I conditions:

Reactor power = 100%

I RC-66 (PORV) is leaking past its seat Pressurizer temperature = 648°F Quench tank pressure = 5 psig Based on the above conditions, which ONE of the following describes the expected tailpipe temperature (°F) downstream of 1 RC-66?

A.

648 B.

272 C.

228 D.

162 Page 2 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 201lB ONSRJNRC Excimination Question:

3 (1 point)

Given the following Unit 2 conditions:

Reactor power = 100%

2HP-31 (RCP Seal Flow Control) failed CLOSED 2CC-8 (CC Return Block) failed CLOSED ALL individual RCP seal return valves CLOSED Which ONE of the following describes the response of 2HP-21 (RCP Seal Return) (if any) AND the reciuired Operator actions that will be performed?

A.

2HP-2lwillremain OPEN Enter AP/16 (Abnormal RCP Operation) and secure RCPs ONLY if Immediate Trip Criteria are exceeded.

B.

2HP-21 will close automatically Enter APII6 (Abnormal RCP Operation) and secure RCPs ONLY if Immediate Trip Criteria are exceeded.

C.

2HP-21 will remain OPEN Enter AP/14 (Loss of HPI Normal Makeup and/or Seal Injection), trip the reactor, and then secure ALL RCPs immediately.

D.

2HP-21 will close automatically Enter AP/14 (Loss of HPI Normal Makeup and/or Seal Injection), trip the reactor, and then secure ALL RCPs immediately.

Page 3 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2011B ONSRO NRC Examination Question:

4 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I conditions:

Initial conditions:

Reactor power = 100%

Current conditions:

Pressurizer level = 195 decreasing LDST level = 78 decreasing Which ONE of the following has occurred?

A.

Line break downstream of I HP-7 B.

Line break downstream of IHP-120 C.

I HP-14 has failed in the bleed position D.

Loss of Instrument Air and Auxiliary Instrument Air to I HP-5 Page 4 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2tfliB ONSRUNRCExamirnttion Question:

5 (1 point)

Given the following Unit 3 conditions:

Reactor in MODE 5 RCS heatup in progress LPI cooler outlet temperature 162°F increasing 3Aand 3B LPSW Pump operating 3C LPI Pump operating Which ONE of the following will result in a complete Loss of Decay Heat Removal capability?

ASSUME NO OPERATOR ACTIONS A.

3LP-1 I (3A LPI Cooler Inlet) fails closed B.

3LP-13 (3B LPI Cooler Inlet) fails closed C.

3A LPSW Pump trips concurrent with a 3TC switchgear Lockout D.

3A LPSW Pump trips concurrent with a 3TD switchgear Lockout Page 5 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2U11B ONS RUNRC Exiiminalion Question:

6 (1 point)

Given the following Unit 2 conditions:

Reactor power = 100%

LPSW to CC coolers is lost OAC alarm 02Q0126 (2CC-8 Return Outside Block) = CLOSED Letdown temperature= 115°F increasing Which ONE of the following is the Letdown temperature SETPOINT (degrees F) where AUTOMATIC isolation of letdown will occur?

A.

130 B.

135 C.

140 D.

145 Page 6 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2U11B UNS RO NRC Examiadon Question:

7 (1 point)

Given the following Unit 3 conditions:

Reactor power = 100%

3RC-1 has failed OPEN 3RC-3 will NOT close RCS pressure continues to decrease Which ONE of the following describes the Reactor Coolant Pump(s) that will be INITIALLY secured after the Reactor has been Manually tripped in accordance with AP/31A117001044 (Abnormal Pressurizer Pressure Control)?

A.

3B1 ONLY B.

3B1 AND 3B2 C.

3A1 ONLY D.

3A1 AND 3A2 Page 7 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2011B ONSRONRCExamination Question:

8 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I conditions:

Initial conditions:

Time = 1200:00 Reactor power = 100%

BOTH Main Feedwater pumps trip Current conditions:

Time=1201:30 SCMs = 0°F Reactor power = 10% slowly decreasing Which ONE of the following describes actions required (if any) in accordance with Rule I (ATWS/UNPP), Rule 2 (Loss of SCM), AND the UNPP tab?

A.

Trip the RCPs ONLY B.

Trip the Main Turbine ONLY C.

Trip BOTH the RCPs and the Main Turbine D.

Do NOT trip either the RCPs OR the Main Turbine Page 8 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2tfllBONSRUNRCExamiiuttiott Question:

9 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I conditions:

Reactor power = 100%

IA Main Steam Line Break occurs outside the Reactor Building Which ONE of the following:

1) is the LOWER Pressurizer level of the choices below that will allow HP! to be throttled in accordance with Rule 5 ( Main Steam Line Break)?
2) describes the reason HPI must be throttled as soon as conditions allow?

A.

1. 24 increasing
2. To limit RCS pressure increase B.
1. 110 increasing
2. To limit RCS pressure increase C.
1. 24 increasing
2. To maintain subsequent RCS cooldown within Tech Spec limits D.
1. 110 increasing
2. To maintain subsequent RCS cooldown within Tech Spec limits Page 9 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2iJ11BONSRONRCExcrmincttion Question:

10 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I conditions:

Reactor trip due to loss of Main Feedwater Emergency Feedwater is NOT available Condensate Booster Pump feed has been established RCS leak = 80 gpm slowly increasing Which ONE of the following describes actions required and the reason for the actions in accordance with the LOHT tab:

A.

Reduce running RCPs to one pump per loop to reduce heat input to RCS B.

Reduce running RCPs to one pump per loop to reduce inventory lost from the RCS leak C.

Reduce running RCPs to one to reduce heat input to RCS D.

Reduce running RCPs to one to reduce inventory lost from the RCS leak Page 10 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 201lB ONS #0 NRC Examiiwtion Question:

11 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I conditions:

Time = 1200 Reactor tripped from 100%

Time = 1230 RCS temperature = 555°F stable Time 1231 Station Blackout occurs Time = 1234 Tc=548°F Th = 556°F CETC5 = 558°F 1FDW-315 and IFDW-316 throttled as required SG Pressures = 1010 psig stable Which ONE of the following describes the response of RCS temperature indications over the next five minutes?

RCSTcold CETCs A.

Approximately Stable Approximately Stable B.

Approximately Stable Increasing C.

Decreasing Approximately Stable D.

Decreasing Increasing Page 11 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 201113 ONS #0 NRC Examination Question:

12 (1 point)

Given the following Unit 2 conditions:

Loss of Off Site power has occurred Main Feeder Busses have been AUTOMATICALLY re-energized from CT-4 2A and 2B MDEFWPs will NOT start RCS pressure = 1285 psig stable RCS temperature = 577°F stable Which ONE of the following EOP tabs will be used to direct plant activities?

REFERENCE PROVIDED A.

Subsequent Actions B.

Blackout C.

LOSCM D.

LOHT Page 12 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2011B ONSKONRCExamination Question:

13 (1 point)

Which ONE of the following represents the conditions of the statalarms on 1 SA-1 for ES Actuation Logic channels one and two that will occur if the IDIB inverter input breaker trips open?

A.

ESI TRIP ES 2 TRIP B.

ESI TRIP ES2 TRIP C.

ESI TRIP ES 2 TRIP D.

I ESI TRIP ES 2 TRiP Page 13 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2111lB ONS RO NRC Examination Question:

14 (1 point)

Unit I initial conditions:

Reactor power = 100%

I SA6/B2 I NVERTER I DID SYSTEM TROUBLE actuated Current conditions:

NEO reports:

ISAI3/A8 INVERTER IDID INPUT VOLTAGE LOW actuated Inverter IDID output voltage low Based on the above conditions, which ONE of the following describes:

1) the plant response to the indications above?
2) actions directed by ISAI3/A8 if the inverter output voltage remains low?

A.

1.

1 D RPS channel trips

2. Transfer power for IKVID to Regulated Power Panel Board (1KRA)

B.

1.

1 D RPS channel trips

2. Transfer DC bus I DID power to alternate unit (Unit 2 DCB)

C.

1. ICSAuto Poweris lost
2. Transfer power for IKVID to Regulated Power Panel Board (IKRA)

D.

1. ICS Auto Power is lost
2. Transfer DC bus IDID power to alternate unit (Unit 2 DCB)

Page 14 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2t1i1BONSRUNRCExc1minfftiort Question:

15 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I conditions:

Turbine Building Flood tab initiated Main and Emergency Feedwater have been lost Which ONE of the following describes how RCS decay heatwillbe removed in accordance with the TBF tab and why?

A.

HPI Forced Cooling I Raw lake water will damage the SGs B.

HPI Forced Cooling / SSF-ASW suction source is CCW and ALL CCW pumps will be secured C.

SSF-ASW I In anticipation of losing Condensate Booster Pumps D.

SSF-ASW I In anticipation of losing LPSW pumps Page 15 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2OilBONSRUNRCExctmination Question:

16 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I conditions:

Reactor power = 100%

Instrument Air pressure = 87 psig slowly decreasing Aux IA pressure = 78 psig decreasing AP/1 /A/I 700/022 (Loss of Instrument Air) initiated Which ONE of the following describes the actions required in accordance with AP122 for the current conditions?

A.

Isolate RB Aux Coolers B.

Bypass HPI Demineralizers C.

Dispatch an operator to manually open I CC-8 D.

MANUALLY Trip the Reactor then trip BOTH Main FDW pumps Page 16 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2011B OS RO NkCExamiffadon Question:

17 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I conditions:

Reactor power = 100%

Generator output = 900 MWe stable Generator Hydrogen pressure = 60 psig stable MVARS oscillating between 200 MVARS and 300 MVARS due to Grid Disturbance AP/34 (Degraded Grid) in progress Which ONE of the following describes the:

1)

MAXIMUM MVARS allowed in accordance with AP/34 End. 5.1 (Generator Capability Curve)?

2) potential consequences of a grid disturbance that resulted in increasing MVARs above the limit?

REFERENCE PROVIDED A.

1. approximately 470
2. Excessive field heating B.
1. approximately 470 2.

Excessive armature core end heating C.

1. approximately 350
2. Excessive field heating D.
1. approximately 350
2. Excessive armature core end heating Page 17 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2011B ONSRONRCExainination Question:

18 (1 point)

Given the following Unit 1 conditions:

Initial conditions:

Reactor power = 100%

TDEFWP isolated for repair Current conditions:

BOTH Main Feedwater pumps trip IA and lB MDEFWPs fail 1 SA2/D3 (RC Press High/Low) actuated Assuming NO Feedwater is restored to the SGs (Main, Emergency, CBP) which ONE of the following describes:

1) the next method of decay heat removal directed by the EOP?
2) a criteria used to determine when the method of Decay Heat Removal above is required?

A.

1. Initiate HPI forced cooling
2. RCS pressure 2300 psig B.
1. Initiate HPI forced cooling
2. BOTH SGs = < 15 SU level C.
1. Feed SGs with SSF ASW
2. RCS pressure = 2300 psig D.
1. Feed SGs with SSF ASW
2. BOTH SGs = < 15 SU level Page 18 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2UJ1ItONSRONkCExamirnttion Question:

19 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I conditions:

Initial conditions:

Reactor power = 75%

Current conditions:

ISA2/A12 (ICS Tracking) in alarm Neutron error = -5% (full scale low)

Reactor power = 80% increasing BY REACTOR load limit on CTPD station illuminated Feedwater flow increasing Which ONE of the following describes the event in progress?

A.

Tave failed low B.

Controlling NI failed low C.

Continuous Rod Withdrawal D.

Turbine Header Pressure failed high Page 19 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2011ff ONS RONRCExaminaiion Given the following Unit I conditions:

Reactor power = 40% slowly decreasing Rule I (ATWS/UNPP) in progress 1HP-24 and IHP-25 are OPEN lAand IC HPI pumps operating When IHP-26 switch was rotated to the OPEN position, both of its position indicator lights went dark HPI flow and valve indications are as indicated below Question:

20 (1 point)

Which ONE of the following actions is directed next in accordance with Rule I?

A.

Open IHP-409 B.

Open IHP-410 C.

Start the lB HPI pump D.

Dispatch operator to open CRD Breakers Page 20 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2011B ONS 1?0 NRC Examinition Question:

21 (1 point)

Which ONE of the following would require MANUAL restoration of power if the normal power supplyiis lost?

o ;t-.s qssbc;-d p1ocsrc A.

Wide Range INI-3 B.

Turbine Bypass Valves C.

Turbine Supervisory Instrumentation D.

Main Feedwater Pump Motor Gear Unit Page 21 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2UltB ONS RUNRCExamination Question:

22 (1 point)

Unit I initial conditions:

Reactor in MODE 6 Core reload in progress Current conditions:

Fuel Transfer Canal level decreasing East fuel carriage is positioned in the RB and contains a spent fuel assembly in the upender West fuel carriage is in the SEP and empty Reactor Building Main Fuel Bridge in transit to the East Upender to retrieve the Fuel Assembly Section 4D (Fuel Transfer Canal Flooded) of AP/26 (Loss of Decay Heat Removal) initiated Based on the conditions above, which ONE of the following describes the fj action(s) required to be taken in accordance with Section 4D (Fuel Transfer Canal Flooded)?

A.

Retrieve assembly from the East Upender with the Main Fuel Bridge then position the East carriage in the Spent Fuel Pool B.

Verify SF system aligned for refueling cooling mode and stop B SF cooling pump C.

Immediately position the East carriage in the Spent Fuel Pool D.

Close 1SF-I and ISE-2 (East/West Transfer Tube Isolations)

Page 22 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2011BONSRONRCExctmination Question:

23 (1 point)

Given the following Unit 1 conditions:

Reactor in MODE 5 Which ONE of the following describes ALL automatic actions that will occur as a result of a HIGH alarm on I RIA-4 (Reactor Building Hatch Monitor)?

A.

Statalarm ONLY B.

Statalarm AND a Local Alarm ONLY C.

Statalarm AND the RB Evacuation alarm ONLY D.

Statalarm, Local Alarm, AND the RB Evacuation alarm Page 23 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2011B ONS RUNRC Examination Question:

24 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I conditions:

Fire in the turbine building Reactor has been manually tripped All Main and Emergency feedwater has been rendered NOT available SSF-ASW aligned per AP/01A117001025 (SSF Operating Procedure)

Which ONE of the following:

1) states the MAXIMUM RCS pressure (psig) maintained with SSF-ASW in accordance with AP125?
2) describes the reason for the maximum RCS pressure?

A.

1. 2250
2. Minimize RCS inventory loss via the PORV and Code relief valves B.
1. 2250
2. Maximize Delta P across RCP seals to increase RCMUP seal injection C.
1. 2355
2. Minimize RCS inventory loss via the PORV and Code relief valves D.
1. 2355
2. Maximize Delta P across RCP seals to increase RCMUP seal injection Page 24 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2OIIBONSRONRCExaminfftion Question:

25 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I conditions:

Reactor power 100%

Which ONE of the following will result in an AUTOMATIC trip of the Main Turbine?

A.

Condenser vacuum = 22 inches Hg B.

Oil Fire occurs in Front Standard of Turbine-Generator C.

740 psig discharge pressure on BOTH Main Feedwater pumps D.

84 psig hydraulic oil pressure on BOTH Main Feedwater pumps Page 25 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2(11lB (INS RO NRC Examination Question:

26 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I condition:

Reactor power = 100%

Large CCW leak occurs in Turbine Building Basement Which ONE of the following states the MAXIMUM Steam Generator level to be achieved in accordance with the Turbine Building Flood tab?

A.

95%O.R.

B.

50%O.R.

C 285 XSUR D.

240 XSUR Page 26 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2011ff ONS RO NRCExamiiurtion Question:

27 (1 point)

Which ONE of the following is the complete list of Unit 3 conditions that ALL require 3LP-3 (LPI Hot Leg Suction) to be OPEN in accordance with the LOCA CD tab?

A.

LPI Decay Heat Removal ONLY B.

LPI Decay Heat Removal AND Post LOCA Boron Dilute flowpath ONLY C.

LPI Decay Heat Removal AND Alternate Post LOCA Boron Dilute flowpath ONLY D.

LPI Decay Heat Removal, Post LOCA Boron Dilute flowpath, AND Alternate Post LOCA Boron Dilute flowpath Page 27 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2011ff ONSRONRCExaminfftion Question:

28 (1 point)

Given the following Unit 3 conditions:

Initial conditions:

3A & 3B Main FDW pumps tripped ALL EFDWPs have started with 200 gpm EFW flow to each SG 3FDW-315 & 316 (3A and 3B OTSG EFW Flow Control Valves) in MANUAL 3A and 3B SG levels = 38 XSUR and stable Unit 3 auxiliaries being provided by CT-5 Current conditions:

3FDW-315 & 316 are placed in Automatic Which ONE of the following describes the response of 3FDW-315 & 316?

A.

Travel open to increases SG levels to 240 XSUR.

B.

Travel open to increases SG levels to 50% on Operating level.

C.

Travel closed to decrease SG level to 30 on XSUR.

D.

Travel closed to decrease SG level to 25 on SU level.

Page 28 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 201lB ONS RO NRC Exramiiuttkm Question:

29 (1 point)

Which ONE of the following:

1) is the LDST level SETPOINT (inches) where IHP-24 and 1HP-25 will automatically OPEN?

2) states if the 1 HP-24 and I HP-25 LDST level interlock is required to support HPI pump operability in accordance with Tech Spec 3.5.2 (High Pressure Injection)?

A.

1. <40
2. Yes B.
1. <40 2.No C.
1. <55
2. Yes D.
1. <55 2.No Page 29 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 201lB ONS RUNRC Examination Question:

30 (1 point)

Given the following Unit 1 conditions:

Reactor in MODE 3 RCS temperature = 548°F stable RCS Volume = 58,681 gallons RCS = 625 ppmB CBAST = 12,400 ppmB Which ONE of the following describes:

1) the CBAST addition required (gallons) to raise RCS boron concentration to approximately 700 ppmB?
2) the pump(s) that can be used for the addition in accordance with OPIIIAIIIO3IOO4A (RCS Boration)?

A.

1. Approximately 355
2. CBAST pump ONLY B.
1. Approximately376
2. CBAST pump ONLY C.
1. Approximately 355
2. CBAST or IA BHUT pump D.
1. Approximately 376
2. CBAST or IA BHUT pump Page 30 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2011BONSRONRCExaminarion Question:

31 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I conditions:

Initial conditions:

Reactor in MODE 6 LPI aligned in NORMAL Mode RCS level = 75 on LT-5 stable Current conditions:

RCS level = 72 on LT-5 decreasing Which ONE of the following describes the:

1) Abnormal Procedure that will be entered FIRST?
2) reason ALL LPI pumps are initially secured in accordance with AP/26 (Loss of Decay Heat Removal)?

A.

1. AP/2 (Excessive RCS Leakage)
2. prevent pump damage due to loss of suction B.
1. AP/26 (Loss of Decay Heat Removal)
2. prevent pump damage due to loss of suction C.

I. AP/2 (Excessive RCS Leakage)

2. determine if leak source is on the discharge of the LPI pumps D.

I. AP/26 (Loss of Decay Heat Removal)

2. determine if leak source is on the discharge of the LPI pumps Page 31 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2UI lB ONS RONRC Examination Question:

32 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I conditions:

Initial conditions:

Time = 1200 Reactor power = 20% stable SBLOCA occurs Current conditions:

Time=1210 RCS pressure = 410 psig slowly decreasing RB pressure = 2.7 psig slowly increasing Which ONE of the following contains ONLY valves that have received an Engineered Safeguards signal to OPEN prior to Time = 1210?

A.

1HP-24AND lBS-I B.

I HP-24 AND I LP-1 7 C.

1LP-18 AND lBS-I D.

ILP-18 AND ILPSW-15 Page 32 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2011B UNSRONRCExaininathrn Question:

33 (1 point)

Which ONE of the following states the power supply for 3LP-18?

A.

3XS-1 B.

3XS-2 C.

3XS-4 D.

3XS-5 Page 33 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 201lB ONS RUNRC Examination Question:

34 (1 point)

Unit I plant conditions:

OPIIIA/11031002, (Filling and Venting RCS) Enclosure 4.14 (Establishing Pzr Steam Bubble And RCS Final Vent) in progress Quench Tank level = 84 inches Quench Tank pressure = 0.5 psig The Pressurizer is vented to the Quench Tank for 30 minutes Based on the above conditions, which ONE of the following describes QT parameters that would indicate that Pzr Steam Bubble Formation is complete?

QT level (inches)

QT pressure (psig)

A.

84.1 0.6 B.

84.1 2.5 C.

86.1 0.6 D.

86.1 2.5 Page 34 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 201IBONSRONRCExamku#ion Question:

35 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I conditions:

Initial conditions:

Time=1200 Reactor power = 100%

Current conditions:

Time=1201 Switchyard isolation occurs CTI lockout occurs Which ONE of the following states the:

1) time required following the Reactor trip for the CC pumps to regain power?
2) source of power provided to the CC pumps?

A.

1. 21 seconds
2. lXOandlXP B.
1. 21 seconds
2. 1XLand1XN C.
1. 31 seconds
2. lXOandlXP D.
1. 31 seconds
2. IXLandIXN Page 35 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 201lB ONS RO NRC Examination Question:

36 (1 point)

Given the following Unit 3 conditions:

Initial conditions:

Reactor power = 100%

Switchyard Isolation occurs Current Conditions:

Natural Circulation established RCS pressure = 2155 psig Tcold = 550° F stable Pressurizer level = 220 stable Pressurizer temperature = 628°F

1) The Pressurizeris_(1)_.
2) Pressurizer Heater Bank #2 (Groups B & D) heaters are _(2)_.

Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?

A.

1. saturated
2. energized B.
1. subcooled
2. energized C.
1. saturated
2. NOT energized D.
1. subcooled
2. NOT energized Page 36 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2011B ONS RD NRC Examinatiow Question:

37 (1 point)

Which ONE of the following failure combinations will result in I RC-1 (Pzr Spray Valve) failing OPEN when in Automatic?

A.

IA and 1 B NR RCS pressure failed HIGH B.

I B and IC NR RCS pressure failed HIGH C.

1 C and I D NR RCS pressure failed HIGH D.

I D and 1 E NR RCS pressure failed HIGH Page 37 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 201113 ONSRUNRCExamiruItioff Question:

38 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I conditions:

Reactor power = 100%

IA RPS Thot RTD power supply is lost Which ONE of the following describes:

1) ALL RPS trips affected by the failure?
2) the actions preferred in accordance with OP/1/A/1105/014 (Control Room Instrumentation Operation And Information)?

A.

1. RCS High Outlet Temperature ONLY
2. Place MANUAL TRIP Keyswitch in TRIP.

B.

1. RCS High Outlet Temperature ONLY
2. Place affected RPS Channel MANUAL BYPASS keyswitch in BYP.

C.

1. RCS High Outlet Temperature and RCS Variable Low Pressure
2. Place MANUAL TRIP Keyswitch in TRIP.

D.

1. RCS High Outlet Temperature and RCS Variable Low Pressure
2. Place affected RPS Channel MANUAL BYPASS keyswitch in BYP.

Page 38 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2011B ONSRONRCExainination Question:

39 (1 point)

Given the following Unit 3 conditions:

Reactor power = 31 % decreasing Main Turbine trips Which ONE of the following describes the plant response to the Main Turbine trip?

A.

ICS runback will reduce Reactor power to 20% power and stabilize B.

ICS run back will reduce Reactor power to 15% power and stabilize C.

Reactor will trip and TBVs will use Turbine Header Pressure error as controlling signal D.

Reactor will trip and TBVs will use SG Outlet Pressure error as controlling signal Page 39 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2fl1B ONS RU NRC Examijuttion Question:

40 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I conditions:

Initial conditions:

Reactor power = 100%

I KVIB Panelboard de-energized Current conditions:

MSLB inside the Reactor Building occurs Lowest RCS pressure = 1137 psig Reactor Building Pressure peaked at 32 psig Which ONE of the following describes ALL ES Actuation Logic Channels that have actuated?

A.

1,3,5,7 B.

2,4,6,8 C.

1,5,7ONLY D.

2,6,8ONLY Page 40 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2til1B UNS RO NRC Examination Question:

41 (1 point)

Given the following Unit 1 conditions:

Initial conditions:

Reactor power = 25%

IAMSLB inside the RB occurs Current conditions:

IA NR RB pressure = 2.9 psig 1B NR RB pressure = 3.1 psig 1 C, NR RB pressure = FAULTED Which ONE of the following states ALL ES Instrument Channels (if any) that have sent an actuation signal to ES Actuation Logic Channels 1-6?

A.

ICI and IC2ONLY B.

1B1 and 1B2 ONLY C.

IBI,1B2,ICI,andlC2 D.

NONE Page 41 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 211B ONS RO NRC Examinaon Question:

42 (1 point)

Which ONE of the following would result in the lB RBCU being inoperable in accordance with Limits and Precautions of OP/I 1A111041015 (Reactor Building Cooling System).

A.

1XS2 de-energized B.

lB RBCU Switch in OFF C.

I B RBCU Outlet Dampers misaligned D.

1 B RBCU LPSW inlet and outlet flow gages indicate 500 gpm each Page 42 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2011B ONSRONRC Examinathrn Question:

43 (1 point)

Which ONE of the following states:

1) the actual SETPOINT (psig) for Reactor Building Spray actuation?
2) the IBS-2 position if ES Channel 8 fails to actuate?

A.

1.10

2. Open B.

1.10

2. Closed C.

1.15

2. Open D.

1.15

2. Closed Page 43 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2U1JRONSRUNRCEximinatton Question:

44 (1 point)

Given the following Unit 3 conditions:

Reactor tripped from 100% power RCS temperature = 532°F slowly increasing Which ONE of the following Turbine Header Pressure setpoint knob positions would result in stabilizing RCS temperature at approximately 532°F?

A.

885 psig B.

835 psig C.

825 psig D.

760 psig Page 44 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 21fl1B ONSRO NRC Examiiuttion Question:

45 (1 point)

Given the following Unit 3 conditions:

Initial conditions:

Time=1200 Reactor power = 100%

3B MDEFWP switch in AUTO 2 3A MDEFWP switch in AUTO 1for testing Current conditions:

Time=1201 BOTH Main Feedwater pumps trip 3MS-87 (MS to TDEFDWP Control) fails closed Which ONE of the following describes ALL Emergency Feedwater Pumps operating at Time = 1202 assuming NO operator actions?

A.

TDEFWP and 3A MDEFWP B.

TDEFWP and 3B MDEFWP C.

3A MDEFWP ONLY D.

3BMDEFWPONLY Page 45 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2O11BONSRONRC Examination Question:

46 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I conditions:

Initial conditions:

Reactor power = 100%

TDEFWP tagged out for repair BOTH Main Feedwater pumps trip Current conditions Rule 3 initiated RCS pressure = 2310 psig stable IA MDEFWP will not start Which ONE of the following describes actions required by the EOP to mitigate this event?

A.

Initiate HPI Forced Cooling B.

Initiate Condensate Booster Pump feed C.

Align the lB MDEFWP to feed BOTH SGs D.

Align alternate units EFDW to feed the IA SG Page 46 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2011BONSRONRC Examination Question:

47 (1 point)

Given the following plant conditions:

Loss of Offsite power 230KV Yellow Bus locked out Breaker SKi failed OPEN CT-4 supplying all 3 units MFBs Which ONE of the following is the HIGHER load allowed without exceeding load limits provided in AP/Il (Recovery From Loss of Power) End. 5.IA (CT-4 Overload Limits)?

REFERENCE PROVIDED A.

1OMW,6MVAR B.

17MW,I3MVAR C.

I9MW,11.5MVAR D.

20.5 MW,8MVAR Page 47 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 20111J UNSRO NRCExamination Question:

48 (1 point)

Unit I initial conditions:

Reactor power = 100%

1 DCA Bus Voltage = 125 VDC I DCB Bus Voltage = 126 VDC 2DCA Bus Voltage = 127 VDC 2DCB Bus Voltage = 127 VDC Current conditions:

IXSI incoming feeder breaker trips Based on the above conditions, which ONE of the following is correct regarding the DC power systems assuming no operator actions are taken?

A.

I DCA will be powered from the standby charger B.

1 DCB loads will be powered from Battery ICB C.

I KX Inverter will be powered from I DCB D.

1 DIC Inverter will be powered from I DCB Page 48 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2UI1B UNS RO NRC Exffmination Question:

49 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I conditions:

C LPSW Pump in Standby Which ONE of the following describes:

I) the LPSW pressure setpoint (psig) that will result in sending an automatic start signal to the C LPSW pump?

2) the consequences of having the C LPSW Pump breaker Racked In with the Control Power fuse blocks removed?

A.

1.<50

2. Breaker position light indication still available B.
1. <70
2. Breaker position light indication still available C.

1.<50

2. Breaker position light indications are lost D.

1.<70

2. Breaker position light indications are lost Page 49 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 21111K ONS RON1iCExtminatian Question:

50 (1 point)

Given the following plant conditions:

Switchyard isolation has occurred AP/1 I (Recovery from Loss of Power) in progress Power has been restored to Unit I &2s Main Feeder Buses from Keowee Unit I via the overhead power path MANUAL synchronization of KHU to the grid is in progress The PCB-8 Sync Check pushbutton _(l )_ prevent out of phase closure of PCB-8 and the _(2)_ will be used to adjust Line side Potential to match Bus side Potential.

Which ONE of the following completes the statement above?

A.

twill

2. Speed Changer Motor B.

I. will

2. Auto Voltage Adjuster C.
1. will NOT
2. Speed Changer Motor D.

I. will NOT

2. Auto Voltage Adjuster Page 50 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2UJII3ONS RONRCExiimination Question:

51 (1 point)

_(1) will automatically terminate a GWD tank release if its setpoint is reached.

_(2)_ is used to purge I RIA-37 and/or I RIA-38 once the GWD tank release is completed.

Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?

A.

1. ONLY IRIA-37
2. Instrument Air B.

I. ONLY IRIA-37

2. Nitrogen C.

I. I RIA-37 and I RIA-38

2. Instrument Air D.

I. IRIA-37andIRlA-38

2. Nitrogen Page 51 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2011B ONS RUNRC Examination Question:

52 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I conditions:

Main Steam Line break has occurred Reactor Building pressure = 6 psig increasing Restoration of LPSW to RCP motors is required Which ONE of the following describes the MINIMUM steps required to open BOTH ILPSW-6 and ILPSW-15?

A.

Select MANUAL for EITHER Channel 5 or Channel 6 using pushbutton on I UB2 then operate valves using switches on IVB2 under the Component Status Panel B.

Select MANUAL for BOTH Channels 5 AND Channel 6 using pushbuttons on I UB2 then operate valves using switches on IVB2 under the Component Status Panel C.

Select MANUAL for EITHER channel 5 or Channel 6 using pushbutton on 1 UB2 then operate valves using switches on I UB2 D.

Select MANUAL for BOTH Channels 5 AND Channel 6 using pushbuttons on I UB2 then operate valves using switches on I UB2 Page 52 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 201lB ONS RUNRCExffminfftion Question:

53 (1 point)

Which ONE of the following is the cooling medium for the Motor Driven Emergency Feedwater pump motors?

A.

RCW B.

CCW C.

HPSW D.

LPSW Page 53 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2(11 lB (INS RUNRC Examination Question:

54 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I conditions:

Instrument air pressure = 100 psig decreasing

1) The SETPOINTt0 start a Backup InstrumentAir Compressor in STD-BY 1 is _(1)_ psig.
2) The MINIMUM discharge temperature which will result in the automatic shutdown of a running Backup Instrument Air Compressor in accordance with the Limits and Precautions of OP/I/NI 106/027 (Compressed Air System) is _(2)_°F Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?

A.

1. 93
2. 380 B.

1.93

2. 425 C.
1. 90
2. 380 D.
1. 90
2. 425 Page 54 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station J1R GNSRO NKCExminat/un Question:

55 (1 point)

Which ONE of the following describes the MINIMUM combination of Reactor Building Spray train(s) and Reactor Building Cooling Unit(s) required to maintain Reactor Building temperature and pressure within design limits following a LOCA from 100%

power?

A.

One RBS train and Three RBCUs B.

One RBS train and Two RBCUs C.

Two RBS trains and Two RBCUs D.

Two RBS trains and One RBCU Page 55 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2O11BONSRON1iCExtrmirntttow Question:

56 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I conditions:

Initial conditions:

Reactor power = 22% stable IA and lB SG levels = 31 SUR stable Loop A Controlling Thot fails HIGH (620°F)

  • 4A2/B4 (RC AVERAGE TEMP HIGH/LOW) actuated

.1 Which ONE of the following describes the INITIAL Control Rod response and why?

A.

Rods will insert in an attempt to restore indicated Tave to setpoint B.

Rods will withdraw in an attempt to restore indicated Tave to setpoint C.

Rods will insert in an attempt to restore actual Tave to setpoint D.

Rods will withdraw in an attempt to restore actual Tave to setpoint Page 56 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2Oh1BONSRONRCExffminalion Question:

57 (1 point)

Given the following Unit 1 conditions:

Reactor in MODE 3 RCS heatup in progress I HP-14 (LDST Bypass) in Bleed I HP-I 6 is closed I) The LOWEST LDST level SETPOINT (inches) that will automatically return 1HP-14 to normal is _(I )_ ?

2) While IHP-14 is in the Bleed position there _(2)_ flow through the Letdown Filters?

Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?

A.

1. <40
2. is B.
1. <40
2. is NOT C.
1. <55
2. is D.
1. <55
2. is NOT Page 57 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2011B ONSRONRCExami,wtion Question:

58 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I conditions:

Initial conditions:

Reactor power = 100%

Control Rod Group 7 = 91% withdrawn Neutron Error = 0.0%

Current conditions:

RCS Boration event in progress

1) Neutron Error indication will become _(1)_?
2) Statalarm _(2)_ will actuate FIRST to alert the operator of the boration?

Which ONE of the following completes the statements above?

ASSUME NO OPERATOR ACTIONS A.

1. positive
2. ISA2/B4 (RC AVERAGE TEMP HIGH/LOW)

B.

1. positive
2. 1SA7/E9 (CR ROD WITHDRAWL LIMIT)

C.

1. negative
2. ISA2/B4 (RC AVERAGE TEMP HIGH/LOW)

D.

1. negative
2. ISA7/E9 (CR ROD WITHDRAWL LIMIT)

Page 58 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2011B UNSRO NRCExamiruttion Question:

59 (1 point)

Given the following Unit 3 conditions:

Reactor power = 100%

I&E calibration of 3A Steam Generator levels in progress BOTH of the 3A Steam Generator Operating Range levels fail HIGH Which ONE of the following describes consequences of the level instrument failures?

A.

3A Main Feedwaterpump trips and ICS runs plant back to 65%

B.

3A Main Feedwater pump trips, 3A MDEFWP controls 3A SG at 30 XSUR, and 3B Main Feedwater pump controls 3B SG level at 25 SUR C.

BOTH Main Feedwater pumps trip, ONLY the MDEFWPs start, and control both SG levels at 30 XSUR D.

BOTH Main Feedwater pumps trip, ALL EFDW pumps start, and control both SG levels at 30 XSUR Page 59 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2tfllBONSRUNRCExamination Question:

60 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I conditions:

Reactor in MODE 5 Reactor Building Purge in progress Which ONE of the following is the most complete list of interlocks that will automatically occur as a result of a IRIA-45 (Normal Vent Gas) HIGH Alarm?

A.

Trip the Main Purge Fan ONLY B.

Trip the Main Purge Fan AND close I LWD-2 ONLY C.

Trip the Main Purge Fan AND activate the RB Evacuation Alarm ONLY D.

Trip the Main Purge Fan, close ILWD-2, AND activate the RB Evacuation Alarm Page 60 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2U1111 ONSRO NRC Examirnrtion Question:

61 (1 point)

Given the following plant conditions:

Unit I BWST in purification Unit I&2 Spent Fuel Pool level -0.3 feet slowly decreasing AP/I -2/A/I 700/035 (Loss of SFP Cooling and/or Level) initiated Which ONE of the following states:

I) which units BWST can be used for SFP makeup in accordance with AP/35?

2) the setpoint (feet) for the low SEP level interlock trip of the SE Cooling pumps?

A.

I. Unit I

2. -2.5 B.
1. Unit I
2. -3.5 C.
1. Unit2
2. -2.5 D.
1. Unit2
2. -3.5 Page 61 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2(11lB ONS RU NRC Examination Question:

62 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I conditions:

Time = 1200:00 Reactor power = 80% stable IA and I B CBP operating Time = 1201:00 IACBPtrips Feedwater Pump suction pressure = 225 psig slowly decreasing Time = 1203:00 Feedwater Pump suction pressure = 220 slowly increasing Which ONE of the following describes the:

1) runback rate (%Imin) inserted at Time = 1201:00 to ICS?
2) procedure that will be directed by the Procedure Director at Time = 1203:00?

A.

1.15

2. AP/1/A/1700/OOI (Unit Runback)

B.

1.15

2. EOP C.

1.20

2. APIIIA/17001001 (Unit Runback)

D.

1.20

2. EOP Page 62 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2ifllR ONSRUNRCExtmination Question:

63 (1 point)

Which ONE of the following states the:

1) lower flammability concentration of Hydrogen in air?
2) actions required if the flammability concentration above is exceeded in accordance with Limits and Precautions of OP/I -2/NI 104/18; Gaseous Waste Disposal System?

A.

1. 3.0%
2. Dilute the tank contents ONLY B.
1. 4.0%
2. Dilute the tank contents ONLY C.
1. 3.0%
2. Stop all additions to the tank AND dilute the tank contents D.
1. 4.0%
2. Stop all additions to the tank AND dilute the tank contents Page 63 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2011B ONSRONRCExamirurtion Question:

64 (1 point)

For an HPSW pump whose switch is in BASE, which ONE of the following is the EWST level SETPOINT (gallons)

1) where a start signal will be generated?
2) where the pump will Automatically stop?

A.

1. 60,000
2. 70,000 B.
1. 50,000
2. 70,000 C.
1. 60,000
2. 80,000 D.
1. 50,000
2. 80,000 Page 64 of 75

Question:

65 (1 point)

LU D

Co CO LU U

Oconee Nuclear Station ZOI1B ONS RUNRC Examination IAPHESSUIIE 1230 Based on the graph above, which ONE of the following describes the time at which SA-141 (SA to IA Controller) will automatically open?

A.

1207 B.

1210 C.

1212 D.

1215 1

1200 1210 1220 TIME Page 65 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2OHB ONS RO NRC Examiniition Question:

66 (1 point)

Which ONE of the following lists of items will ALWAYS require a plant page (except for unanticipated automatic starts and emergency situations) in accordance with OMP 1-02 (Rules of Practice)?

A.

Opening PCB-18 Closing PCB-18 B.

ALL AP entries Starting I BI RCP C.

Stopping a 41 60V Motor Closing PCB-18 D.

Stopping IBI RCP Starting a 41 60V Motor Page 66 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2O11B ONS RO NRCExamination Question:

67 (1 point)

Which ONE of the following describes the design purpose of the Main Feedwater and Main Turbine RPS Anticipatory trips?

A.

Reducing the possibility of lifting the PORV B.

Reduce the possibility of lifting the Pressurizer Code relief valves C.

Serve as a backup to the RPS High RCS Pressure trip D.

Serve as a backup to the RPS High RCS Temperature trip Page 67 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2011H UNS HO NRCExamination Question:

68 (1 point)

Given the following plant conditions:

Unit I Reactor power=IOO%

Unit 2 Reactor in MODE 3 In accordance with OMP 2-1 Attachment D (SSF Staffing Requirements), which ONE of the following:

1) states restrictions on the RO designated to man the SSF when NO SSF event is in progress?
2) describes the minimum actions required for one of the designated SSF ROs to take a short trip to the station canteen?

A.

1. MUST remain in the Horseshoe area of the Control Room
2. The RO must be relieved by another licensed operator that is NOT part of the minimum staffing before leaving the designated area B.
1. MUST remain in the Horseshoe area of the Control Room
2. A method of communication must be established to enable notification of the requirement to activate the SSF before leaving the designated area C.

I. Can be anywhere inside the Control ROOM CAD doors

2. The RO must be relieved by other licensed operator that is NOT part of the minimum staffing before leaving the designated area D.

I. Can be anywhere inside the Control ROOM CAD doors

2. A method of communication must be established to enable notification of the requirement to activate the SSF before leaving the designated area Page 68 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2U11B ONS RO NRC Exffmifuition Question:

69 (1 point)

Given the following Unit 1 conditions:

Reactor power = 100%

RO is performing PTIIIAIO600IOOI (Periodic Instrument Surveillance)

A Tech Spec required surveillance does not meet its acceptance criteria There is NOT an outstanding Surveillance Evaluation for the affected surveillance Which ONE of the following describes ALL actions required (if any) to disposition the affected surveillance sign off block once Enclosure 13.12 (Surveillance Evaluation) has been initiated in accordance with PT/I /A10600/001?

A.

Put your initials in the block ONLY B.

Initial the block AND document that a Surveillance Evaluation is in effect C.

Leave the block empty and list Surveillance Evaluation in the Remarks section of Procedure Process Record.

D.

Put an asterisk (*) in the block and explain at the bottom of the page that a Surveillance Evaluation has been initiated Page 69 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2011B ONSRUNRCExaminutiou Question:

70 (1 point)

Which ONE of the following tags would be used for confic.iuration control of I HP-409 in accordance with NSD-500 (Red Tags/Configuration Control Tags)?

A.

White Tag B.

MORT Tag C.

OORT Tag D.

CORT Tag Page 70 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2111lB (INS RO NRCExamination Question:

71 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I conditions:

Reactor power = 100%

Which ONE of the following would result in a Tech Spec LCO being NOT met?

A.

I B Core Flood Tank pressure = 579 psig due to leakage B.

IA RBCU breaker racked out for breaker repair C.

I C LPI pump isolated for maintenance D.

lB HPI pump switch in OFF fortesting Page 71 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2UIIBONSRONRCExamination Question:

72 (1 point)

Which ONE of the following Area Radiation Monitors will sound a LOCAL alarm (do NOT include any associated Statalarms) to indicate increased radiation levels?

A.

I RIA-I (Control Room Monitor)

B.

I RIA-15 (High Pressure Injection Pump Room Monitor)

C.

I RIA-17 (B Main Steam Line Monitor)

D.

I RIA-56 (High Range Stack Monitor)

Page 72 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2011B ONSRONRCExwninatioiv Question:

73 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I conditions:

1A GWD tank release in progress I RIA-37 HIGH alarm actuates ISA-8/B9 (Process Monitor Radiation High) actuates Which ONE of the following describes the I) automatic actions that will occur?

2) procedure that contains actions that must be performed prior to re-initiating the release?

A.

1. Closes the GWD tank outlet valves and isolates the Waste Gas Exhauster but does NOT trip the running GWD compressors
2. OPI1-2/Af 1104/018 (GWD System) ONLY B.

I. Closes the GWD tank outlet valves, isolates the Waste Gas Exhauster, AND trips running GWD compressors

2. OPII-2/A/1104/018 (GWD System) ONLY C.
1. Closes the GWD tank outlet valves and isolates the Waste Gas Exhauster but does NOT trip the running GWD compressors
2. AP/18 (Abnormal Release of Radioactivity) and OP/1-2/Al 104/018 (GWD System) ONLY D.
1. Closes the GWD tank outlet valves, isolates the Waste Gas Exhauster, AND trips running GWD compressors
2. AP/18 (Abnormal Release of Radioactivity) and OP/1-2/AII 104/018 (GWD System) ONLY Page 73 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 201lB ONS RONRC Examintitian Question:

74 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I conditions:

Initial conditions:

Reactor power = 90% slowly decreasing SG Primary to Secondary leak rate = 6 gpm stable APIIIAII700IO31 (Primary to Secondary Leakage) in progress Unit shutdown in progress Current conditions Reactor power = 60% slowly decreasing SG Primary to Secondary leak rate = 28 gpm slowly increasing Which ONE of the following describes the actions required in accordance with plant procedures?

A.

Continue unit shutdown using API3I B.

Exit AP/31 and go directly to SGTR tab C.

Exit AP/31, perform IMAs, then go to SGTR tab D.

Perform AP/31 in parallel with performing the SGTR tab Page 74 of 75

Oconee Nuclear Station 2tfllB ONS RU NRC Examination Question:

75 (1 point)

Given the following Unit I conditions:

Initial conditions:

Reactor power = 100%

Both Main Feedwater pumps trip Current conditions:

REACTOR TRIP pushbutton has been depressed Reactor power = 3% slowly decreasing Which ONE of the following describes the NEXT action required in accordance with EOP Immediate Manual Actions?

A.

Perform Rule I B.

OPEN IHP-24 and IHP-25 C.

Verify RCP seal injection available D.

Depress the Turbine TRIP pushbutton Page 75 of 75

OCoiee 2Lo2 ILT4O STUDENT REFERENCE LIST The following questions have student references:

12

- EOP Enclosure 5.18 17 - AP/34 Generator Capacity Curve 47-AP/Il End 5.IAPg5 81

- Tech Spec 3.3.1 84* RP/1000/001 91

- Tech Spec 3.3.8 100. RP/1000I0O1

  • Question 84 and 100 use the same reference.

Examination KEYfor: 2011B ONS RO NRC Examina Question Answer Number C

2 C

3 D

4 B

5 D

6 B

7 B

8 B

9 A

10 A

11 B

12 C

13 A

14 A

15 D

16 C

17 A

18 A

19 C

20 B

21 A

22 C

23 D

24 A

25 C

Printed 10/31/2011 7:18:12 AM Page 1 of3

Examination KEYfor: 2011B ONS RO NRC Examina Question Answer Number 26 A

27 C

28 A

29 B

30 D

31 C

32 B

33 B

34 C

35 D

36 B

37 A

38 D

39 D

40 A

41 D

42 D

43 B

44 D

45 B

46 C

47 B

48 C

49 D

50 D

Printed 10/31/2011 7:18:12 AM Page 2 of 3

Examination KEYfor: 2011B ONS RO NRC Examina Question Answer Number 51 C

52 D

53 D

54 B

55 B

56 A

57 B

58 B

59 D

60 A

61 A

62 D

63 D

64 C

65 D

66 A

67 A

68 D

69 B

70 A

71 B

72 B

73 A

74 B

75 D

Printed 10/31/2011 7:18:12 AM Page 3 of3