ML083440600
[…] (1) involve systems, structures, and components within the scope of license renewal, as delineated in § 54.4(a); (2) consider the effects of aging; (3) involve time-limited assumptions defined by the current operating term, for example, 40 years; (4) were determined to be relevant by the licensee in making a safety determination; (5) involve conclusions or provide the basis for conclusions related to the capability of the system, structure, and component to perform its intended function, as delineated in § 54.4(b); and (6) are contained or incorporated by reference in the CLB.

10 C.F.R. § 54.3 (emphasis added).

Specifically, with respect to TLAAs, 10 C.F.R. § 54.21 requires that each application contain:

(c) An evaluation of time-limited aging analyses.

(1) A list of time-limited aging analyses, as defined in § 54.3, must be provided. The applicant shall demonstrate that (i) The analyses remain valid for the period of extended operation; (ii) The analyses have been projected to the end of the period of extended operation; or (iii) The effects of aging on the intended function(s) will be adequately managed for the period of extended operation.

(emphasis added). To satisfy § 54.21(c)(1), an applicant must list TLAAs and demonstrate

(. . .continued) does not become part of the CLB until the new license is issued with a condition requiring that the FSAR supplement be included in the next FSAR update in accordance with § 50.71(e). See e.g., James A.

Fitzpatrick Nuclear Power Plant Renewed Facility Operating License, No. DPR-59 at 8 (Sept. 8, 2008)

(ADAMS Accession No. ML052720287).

compliance with (i), (ii), or (iii).31 If a license renewal applicant selects 10 C.F.R. § 54.21(c)(1)(i), its application must demonstrate that its existing analyses, as defined in § 54.3, are valid for 60 years. Staff July 9 Brief at 4. If an applicant selects (ii), its application must demonstrate that its existing analyses have been projected to 60 years, such that no further analysis or management is necessary.

Staff July 9 Brief at 4-5. Finally, if the applicant cannot or chooses not to justify or extend an existing TLAA, its application must list TLAAs and demonstrate that the effects of aging will be adequately managed for the period of extended operation pursuant to § 54.21(c)(1)(iii).32 Thus, in accordance with the Commissions regulations, an applicant can properly demonstrate under (iii) that aging effects associated with the TLAA will be adequately managed by using an AMP. Id. (citing 60 Fed. Reg. at 22,480).