ML083240599
[…] 10 C.F.R § 54.4(a) states what "systems, structures and components are within the scope of this part." But that section does not, as claimed by the Board, restrict the aspects of the in-scope systems, structures and components must be considered.

3

10 C.F.R § 54.21 [Contents of application--technical information], not 10 C.F.R § 54.4, explains what has to be looked at in an aging management review of components once they are determined to be within scope. Section 3 of 10 C.F.R § 54.21 says that, "For each structure and component identified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, [Pilgrim must] demonstrate that the effects of aging will be adequately managed so that the intended function(s) will be maintained consistent with the CLB for the period of extended operation." Also, 10 C.F.R. § 54.29 is clear that renewed license can only be issued "if there is reasonable assurance that the activities authorized by the renewed license will continue to be conducted in accordance with the CLB" during the renewed license term.