ML083240599
[…] The statement in sub-section 5.2.1.1 that the spent fuel storage pool contains the, second largest inventory after the reactor core does not apply to Pilgrim 36 LBP-06-23 p. 35 21

"generic issue," and that the "Mr. Oncavage's Contention 2 says nothing about mitigation alternatives," which is the crux of a SAMA.38 The Commission went on to say that SAMAs apply only to reactor accidents and not to spent fuel pool accidents; but in doing so it, like the 39 Board, read the wrong regulation.

The pertinent regulation, 10 C.F..R § 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(L), states: "If the staff has not previously considered severe accident mitigation alternatives for the applicant's plant in an environmental impact statement or related supplement or in an environmental assessment, a consideration of alternatives to mitigate severe accidents must be provided." (Italics added)