ML082600077
[…] Petition at 15-16. The Petitioner claims that the Applicants conclusory statements do not satisfy 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(ii)(E). 19 17 While the Staff recognizes that this objection was rejected by the Board in the Indian Point license renewal proceeding, LBP-08-13, 67 NRC at ___, (slip op. at 64-65), the Staff respectfully maintains that the failure to establish the relevance of the Sandia Report to the facts at issue in this matter requires a finding that Contention 2 is inadmissible.
18 See ER at 2-14.
19 The regulation at 10 C.F.R. §51.53(c)(3)(ii)(E) provides: All license renewal applicants shall assess the impact of refurbishment and other license-renewal-related construction activities on important (continued. . .)