ML040970522
[…] Finally, CCAM's Motion was not timely and should be denied.

Respectfully submitted, Catherine L. Marco

'W Counsel for NRC Staff Dated at Rockville, Maryland this 2nd day of April, 2004.

5 CCAM argues that since no hearing is required, no notice of hearing is required. Motion at 6. Whether a notice of hearing is required to be published in the Federal Register is irrelevant since when a notice of hearing is published-as it was in this case-it is the actual publication of the Federal Registernotice pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.105 that commences the proceeding. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.318(a); see also, 10 C.F.R. § 2.105 ("if a hearing is not required ... and if the Commission has not found that a hearing is in the public interest" it will publish a notice of proposed action in the Federal Register.).

6 In its Motion to Vacate, CCAM mistakenly cites March 10, 2004, as the date of the Secretary of the Commission's determination. Even using that incorrect date, CCAM's Motion would still be two days late.