ML040970522
[…] Simply put, CCAM's Petition was premature because there was no proceeding in which CCAM could have intervened at the time of its February 12, 2004 Petition. "A proceeding commences when a notice of hearing or notice of proposed action under § 2.105 is issued."

10 C.F.R. § 2.318(a) (New Part 2); see 10 C.F.R. § 2.717(a) (Old Part 2).' Thus, CCAM's petition was premature because its February 12, 2004 Petition was filed before publication of the March 12, 2004 notice of opportunity for a hearing and notice of proposed action which signaled the commencement of the proceeding.

' Section § 2.105(a), in turn, states, "[i]f a hearing is not required ... and if the Commission has not found that a hearing is in the public interest" Staff will publish a notice of proposed action in the Federal Register. 10 C.F.R. § 2.105(a).

CCAM asserts that the ukey parameters" for determining the timeliness of the Petition are the date of the DNC application and the date of the CCAM Petition.