ML042610296
[…] 10 C.F.R. § 2.101(a)(3).
If a hearing is required under the Act or the NRC regulations, the NRC will then "issue a notice of hearing to be published in the Federal Register." 10 C.F.R. § 2.104(a). If a hearing is not required on a nuclear power plant license application, the NRC "will, prior to acting thereon, cause to be published in the Federal Register a notice of proposed action" or "a notice of opportunity for a hearing." 10 C.F.R. §§ 2.105(a)(1) and (a)(10). The notice will provide that,-
within thirty days from the date of publication in the Federal Register, "[a]ny person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding may file a request for a hearing or a petition for leave to intervene if a hearing has already been requested." 10 C.F.R. § 2.105(d)(2). It is then that a request for a hearing may be filed by an interested party. 2 The NRC followed exactly the procedure called for in its regulations upon the filing of the License Renewal Applications.