ML042610296
[…] An examination of the NRC regulations in effect on February 12, 2004, when the Petition to Intervene was filed, readily proves the point. Under those regulations, when a license application (such as the License Renewal Applications) is filed, the NRC initially treats it as a "tendered application" in order to "allow a determination as to whether [the application] is complete and acceptable for docketing." 10 C.F.R. § 2.101(a)(2). A tendered application is made "available for public inspection at the NRC Web site ... and/or at the NRC Public Document Room." Id. The process of determining whether the tendered application is acceptable for 3
docketing is generally made "within a period of thirty days."