ML020250197
[…] CCAM/CAM simply respond (at 21) by stating that the recent events described in their papers "would operate to justify the issuance of a waiver."
DNC disagrees.
Generally, under 10 C.F.R. §2.758(a), generic rules of the Commission are not subject to attack in individual licensing proceedings. However, 10 C.F.R. § 2.758(b) allows a party to petition for a waiver of a rule if "special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that the application of the rule or regulation ...
would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted." By its terms, this regulation requires that a petitioner for a waiver demonstrate some unique, site-specific considerations justifying the waiver. The present case does not meet that threshold of 10 C.F.R. § 2.578 for two reasons, one more procedural in character and one more substantive.