ML033650316
[…] BREDL also offers no basis, whatsoever, for the proposition inherent in this proposed contention: that an ER must somehow acknowledge and address every uncertainty or research proposal that could relate to an application under review. Such a requirement would create a nearly impossible burden for researching new or pending research proposals and would defy the "rule of reason." NRC's regulation, 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(c), generally requires an analysis of "the environmental effects of the proposed actions" as well as "alternatives available for reducing or avoiding adverse environmental effects," and "consideration of the economic, technical, and other benefits and costs of the proposed action and alternatives." Duke's ER does this, explaining that even in beyond-design-basis accidents, any differences introduced by four MOX fuel assemblies will not meaningfully increase public health risk. Certainly, the proposed contention does not articulate how - pending actual conduct of the proposed experiments -