ML032660060
[…] Transportation of the irradiated MOX fuel rods is beyond the scope of this licensing action. The remaining MOX fuel rods will be stored in the spent fuel pool of the unit where they are used. The eventual transport and disposal of spent MOX fuel lead assemblies from McGuire or Catawba to a geologic repository is not part of this licensing action.
B. NRC Standing Requirements Any entity requesting a hearing or seeking to intervene in an NRC licensing proceeding must demonstrate that it has standing to do so. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.714(a)(1). A petition to intervene must, among other things, "set forth with particularity the interest of the petitioner in the proceeding, [and] how that interest may be affected by the results of the proceeding, including the reasons why petitioner should be permitted to intervene," with particular reference to the factors in Section 2.714(d)(1).3 See 10 C.F.R. § 2.714(a)(2).