ML032660060
[…] 10
B. Petitioners' "Specific Aspects"
- 1. NRS In addition to attempting to make the required showing of interest, the NIRS petition raises a number of issues regarding either the proposed MOX lead assembly license amendment or the prospective amendment related to batch use of MOX fuel. (NIRS Petition, at 3-12). These issues are not styled as proposed contentions, generally lack the detail required for proposed contentions, and do not directly address the requirements for proposed contentions as set forth in 10 C.F.R. § 2.714(b)(2). Therefore, these issues are most appropriately construed as an attempt to comply with 10 C.F.R. § 2.714(a)(2) requiring that petitions designate "the specific aspect or aspects of the subject matter of the proceeding as to which the petitioner wishes to intervene." Some of the NIRS issues or "aspects" are within the scope of this proceeding related to the lead assembly approval, others are not. All issues remain subject to the further showing -