ML032650674
[…] DISCUSSION A. Leaal Requirements for Intervention Any person who requests a hearing or seeks to intervene Ina Commission proceeding must demonstrate that they have standing to do so. See Section 189a(1) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a) (AEA or Act). To establish standing, the petitioner "shall set forth with particularity [his] Interest. .. In the proceeding, [and] how [his] interest may be affected by the results of the proceeding, including the reasons why [he] should be permitted to intervene, with particular reference to the factors; set forth in [§ 2.714(d)(1)]."

10 C.F.R. § 2.714(a)(2). In additon, the petitioner must advance a "specific aspect or aspects of the subject matter of the proceeding as to which [he] wishes to Intervene," Id., and at least one admissible contention. 10 C.F.R. § 2.714(b).