ML033230375
[…] As shown in the LAR, the present amendment involves no significant hazards consideration (see LAR, Attachment 4), no significant changes in types or amounts of effluents (see LAR, , at 5 5-7), and no significant increase in occupational exposures (see LAR, , at 5-7). Therefore, rather than mandating the detailed quantitative PRA 42
assessment requested in this contention, NRC regulations would support a categorical exclusion from environmental review. 69 Nonetheless, assuming an environmental assessment ("EA") is performed, Section 51.45(c) also does not drive an analysis on the scale of the relief requested in this contention. The regulation states only that:
The analysis for environmental reports shall, to the extent practicable, quantify the various factors considered. To the extent that there are important qualitative considerations or factors that cannot be quantified, those considerations or factors shall be discussed in qualitative terms. The environmental report should contain sufficient data to aid the Commission in its development of an independent analysis.
Responsive to this regulation, the LAR includes a quantitative assessment of the impacts of postulated accidents.