L-2009-256, Response to Requests for Additional Information
[…] NextEra may choose a different decommissioning option in the future, recognizing that the chosen option must meet NRC requirements for decommissioning funding. Specifically, renewal of the DAEC operating license may lead NextEra to change its planned decommissioning methods for funding assurance purposes.

NextEra filed a license renewal application for DAEC on September 30, 2008.

Pursuant to 10 CFR 50.75(e)(1)(i), "A licensee that has prepaid funds based on a site specific estimate under § 50.75(b)(1) of this section may take credit for projected earnings on the prepaid decommissioning trust funds, using up to a 2 percent annual real rate of return from the time of future funds' collection through the projected decommissioning period, provided that the site-specific estimate is based on a period' of safe storage that is specifically described in the estimate." Thus, a site-specific cost estimate may be used for demonstrating decommissioning funding assurance, provided that "the NRC-required cost estimate for decommissioning costs as defined in 10 CFR 50.2 is equal to or greater than the amount stated in the formulas in 10 CFR 50.75(c)(1) and (2)."