3F0614-02, Post-Shutdown Decommissioning Activities Report - Response to Request for Additional Information
[…] Additionally, approximately $5 million is allotted for design and construction of the spent fuel island systems, $20 million for disposal of legacy radioactive waste (including the old steam generators and the old reactor vessel closure head) and $2 million for taxes. This information is identified in Table C of the Decommissioning Cost Estimate under "Period 1 Additional Costs."

RAI #5 This RAI question has been withdrawn as documented in the NRC to CR-3 letter dated May 14, 2014 (ADAMS Accession No. ML14133A503).

RAI #6 Section 50.82(a)(8)(vi) of 10 CFR states: "If the sum of the balance of any remaining decommissioning funds, plus earnings on such funds calculated at not greater than a 2-percent real rate of return, together with the amount provided by other financial assurance methods being relied upon, does not cover the estimated cost to complete the decommissioning, the financial assurance status report must include additional financial assurance to cover the estimated cost of completion."

In the 2011 Preliminary DCE for CR-3 (ADAMS Accession No. ML113390139), a 2-percent real rate of return was assumed in Table 3. In the PSDAR Table 4, the real rate of return was lowered to 1.65 percent.