ML15153B263
[…] Future - ShorelineChapter (Shoreline), and the Nuclear Energy Information Service (NEIS) (collectively"Petitioners"), by and through counsel, pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.311(c), hereby give notice oftheir appeal to the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission ("Commission") for review of theAtomic Safety and Licensing Board's ("ASLB") "Memorandum and Order (Ruling on Petition toIntervene and Request for a Hearing", LBP-15-17 (May 8, 2015) wherein the ASLB deniedPetitioners' "Petition to Intervene and for a Public Adjudication Hearing of Entergy LicenseAmendment Request for Authorization to Implement 10 CFR § 50.61a, 'Alternate FractureToughness Requirements for Protection Against Pressurized Thermal Shock Events.'" According to 10 C.F.R. § 2.311( c), "An order denying a petition to intervene, and/orrequest for hearing . . . is appealable by the requestor/petitioner on the question as to whether therequest and/or petition should have been granted." Petitioners intend to urge on appeal that their petition to intervene and request for a hearing should have been granted. /s/ Terry J. Lodge Terry J. Lodge (OH #0029271)316 N. Michigan St., Ste. 520Toledo, OH 43604-5627(419) 255-7552Fax (419) 255-7552Tjlodge50@yahoo.comCounsel for Petitioners