ML20084G110
[…] i j the company.were toiseek to operate without approved, .

i ' qualified onsite diesels. Also, the NRC Staff itself -

j clearly acknowledged that were Shoreham allowed to operate-at low power without' approved diesels, an-exemption would .

I be essential. Thus, in the NRC Staff's Response to

}'

Suffolk County's Motion to Admit' Supplemental Diesel Gen-(Footnote cont'd next page)' .

I i

J &

n

.--._----------.-.------'-------------L-----

In this case, there is no justification to permit a waiver of GDC 17 and other related regulations. Section 2.758(b) provides that:

The sole ground for a petition for waiver or exception shall be that special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that application of the rule or regu-lation (or provision thereof) would not (Footnote cont'd from previous page) erator Contentions (February 14, 1984), the Staff stated: