ML20087C135
[…] The Conunission Should Modify the Proposed Rules i to Ensure that the Goals of Part 52 Will Be Achieved.
- 1. The Proposed Rules Do Not Provide Sufficient Finality for Resolved Issues and Permitted Changes.
A principal purpose of Part 52 was to create a more stable and predictable regulatory environment by resolving safety issues during design certification such that these issues are not subject to re-review or re-litigation in later licensing proceedings. In other words, safety issues associated with the standard designs are to be resolved with " finality." In this regard, Section 52.63 states that "the Commission shall treat as resolved those matters resolved in connection with the issuance or renewal of a design certification."
In contrast with the goals of Part 32 and the encompassing language in Section 52.G3, the proposed rules provide that only those nuclear safety issues associated with information in the Final Safety Evaluation Report (FSER) or Design Control Document (DCD) have finality.