ML11249A216
[…] NEPA Contention at 13-14. SLOMFP then asserts, based on Dr. Makhijanis declaration, that the cost of implementing severe accident mitigation measures could be so significant that other alternatives such as the no-action alternative and other alternative electricity production sources could be more attractive and that these costs must be considered pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(c). Id. at 14-15. SLOMFPs assertions, however, are not supported under 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(c) because the portion of § 51.45(c) SLOMFP relies upon does not apply to license renewal.

Section 51.45(c) clearly states: Environmental reports prepared at the license renewal stage need not discuss the economic or technical benefits and costs of either the proposed action or alternatives . . . . . Section 51.45(c) further states: environmental reports prepared under § 51.53(c) [i.e., at the license renewal stage] need not discuss issues not related to the environmental effects of the proposed action and its alternatives. Section 51.53(c)(2) reiterates this, stating:

The report is not required to include discussion of need for power or the economic costs and economic benefits of the proposed action or of alternatives to the proposed action except insofar as such costs and benefits are either essential for a determination regarding the inclusion of an alternative in the range

of alternatives considered or relevant to mitigation. The environmental report need not discuss other issues not related to the environmental effects of the proposed action and the alternatives.

Thus, to the extent SLOMFP contends that the costs (or benefits) of implementing the TFRs recommendations need to be considered for license renewal, is is requesting that the ER consider matters that the regulations do not require it to address.