ML19276J746
[…] (Early Site Permit for Grand Gulf ESP Site), CLI-07-10, 65 NRC 144, 146 (2007)); Prairie Island, CLI-10-27, 72 NRC at 496.

24 Although the Staff has set forth these admissibility standards and the license renewal framework in previous filings in response to Beyond Nuclears intervention filings (e.g., NRC Staff Answer to Beyond Nuclear, Incs Hearing Request and Petition to Intervene (Dec. 14, 2018), at 7-29), the Staff incudes them again here for completeness and the convenience of the reader.

also satisfy the six contention admissibility requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1), which requires that, for each contention, the petitioner must:

(i) Provide a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or controverted . . .;

(ii) Provide a brief explanation of the basis for the contention; (iii) Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is within the scope of the proceeding; (iv) Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is material to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding; (v) Provide a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert opinions which support the requestors/petitioners position on the issue and on which the petitioner intends to rely at hearing, together with references to the specific sources and documents on which the requestor/petitioner intends to rely to support its position on the issue; [and]

(vi) . . . [P]rovide sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with the applicant/licensee on a material issue of law or fact. This information must include references to specific portions of the application (including the applicants environmental report and safety report) that the petitioner disputes and the supporting reasons for each dispute, or, if the petitioner believes that the application fails to contain information on a relevant matter as required by law, the identification of each failure and the supporting reasons for the petitioner's belief; (2) Contentions must be based on documents or other information available at the time the petition is to be filed, such as the application, supporting safety analysis report, environmental report or other supporting document filed by an applicant or licensee, or otherwise available to a petitioner. On issues arising under the National Environmental Policy Act, participants shall file contentions based on the applicants environmental report.