ML082380947
[…] (Comanche Peak Steam Electric Station, Unit 2), CLI-93-4, 37 N.R.C. 156, 161 (1993)

(when the record is closed, as in this case, a potential intevenor must satisfy [both] the late intervention and reopening criteria). The Commission has recommended that these standards be addressed in the same pleading. CLI-93-4, 37 N.R.C. at 162.

10 C.F.R. § 2.326(d) also compels Petitioners to address not only the standards for reopening a closed record but also the standards for late intervention. 10 C.F.R. § 2.326(d) states:

(d) A motion to reopen which relates to a contention not previously in controversy among the parties must also satisfy the requirements for nontimely contentions in

§ 2.309(c).

In turn, 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(c) provides:

(c) Nontimely filings.