ML082661237
[…] (Oyster Creek Nuclear Generating Station),

LBP-06-11, 63 NRC 391, 395-96 & n.3 (2006); and Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee, LLC (Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Station), LBP-05-32, 62 NRC 813, 821 & n.21 (2005)). Where the information is not new, the stricter standards of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(c)(1)(i)-(viii) apply. See id.

As the Commission has previously informed Petitioners, the NRC does not look with favor on new contentions filed after the initial filing. Dominion Nuclear Connecticut, Inc.

(Millstone Nuclear Power Station, Units 2 and 3), CLI-04-36, 60 NRC 631, 636 (2004). Section 2.309(f)(2) provides that a petitioner may file such late contentions "only upon a showing that --

(i) [t]he information upon which the amended or new contention is based was not previously available; (ii) [t]he information upon which the amended or new contention is based is materially different than information previously available; and (iii) [t]he amended or new contention has been submitted in a timely fashion based on the availability of the subsequent information." Id.

(citing 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(2)(i)-(iii)); see also 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(c)(1)).