ML083220256
[…] Duke Power Co. (Perkins Nuclear Station, Units 1, 2 and 3), ALAB-615, 12 N.R.C. 350, 352 (1980) (quoting Nuclear Fuel Services, CLI-75-4, supra).

19 Most recently, the Commission has reiterated that where a motion to reopen proposes a contention not previously part of the proceeding, the requirements for late filed contentions set out in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(c) must also be satisfied. Amergen Energy Co., LLC (Oyster Creek Nuclear Generating Station), CLI-08-28, 68 N.R.C.

__ (Nov. 6, 2008), slip op. at 13.

20 10 C.F.R. § 2.326 requires:

(a) A motion to reopen a closed record to consider additional evidence will not be granted unless the following criteria are satisfied:

(1) The motion must be timely. However, an exceptionally grave issue may be considered in the discretion of the presiding officer even if untimely presented; (2) The motion must address a significant safety or environmental issue; and (3) The motion must demonstrate that a materially different result would be or would have been likely had the newly proffered evidence been considered initially.

9

criteria in 10 C.F.R. § 2.326(a) or include affidavits to demonstrate that those criteria are met, as required by 10 C.F.R. § 2.326(b). Oyster Creek, CLI-08-28, slip op. at 23. Thus, even if -