ML083230429
[…] By 1984, the NRC had, through case law, established criteria under which "the evidentiary record in a closed formal licensing proceeding" conducted under subpart G of 10 CFR Part 2 (1984) may be reopened to admit new evidence. Criteria for Reopening Reports [sic] in Formal Licensing Proceedings, 49 Fed. Reg. 50189, 50189 (proposed December 27, 1984) (to be codified at 10 C.F.R pt. 2).23 The Commission believed that the reopening criteria needed to be codified so that there would be no uncertainty as to what the rules require. Id.

III. Scope of Commission Review of Boards Rulings 10 C.F.R. § 2.311(b) provides that: An order denying a petition to intervene and/or request for a hearing is appealable by the requestor/petitioner on the question as to whether the request and/or petition should have been granted. The legal standards applicable to the Commission's review of the Board's rulings are set forth in the Commissions decisions.