ML083230429
[…] New information is not enough . . . to reopen a closed hearing record at the last minute; the information must be significant and plausible enough to require reasonable minds to inquire further. The burden of satisfying the reopening requirements is a heavy one, and proponents of a reopening motion bear the burden of meeting all of [these] requirements.

Amergen Energy Company, LLC (License Renewal for Oyster Creek Nuclear Generating Station), CLI-08-28, 68 NRC __, __ (Nov. 6, 2008) (slip op. at 13-14) (footnotes omitted; alterations in original).

Motions to reopen are governed by 10 C.F.R. § 2.326, which provides:

(a) A motion to reopen a closed record to consider additional evidence will not be granted unless the following criteria are satisfied:

(1) The motion must be timely. However, an exceptionally grave issue may be considered in the discretion of the presiding officer even if untimely presented; (2) The motion must address a significant safety or environmental issue; and (3) The motion must demonstrate that a materially different result would be or would have been likely had the newly proffered evidence been considered initially.

(b) The motion must be accompanied by affidavits that set forth the factual and/or technical bases for the movant's claim that the criteria of paragraph (a) of this section have been satisfied.

Affidavits must be given by competent individuals with knowledge of the facts alleged, or by experts in the disciplines appropriate to the issues raised. Evidence contained in affidavits must meet the admissibility standards of this subpart. Each of the criteria must be separately addressed, with a specific explanation of why it has been met. When multiple allegations are involved, the movant must identify with particularity each issue it seeks to litigate and specify the factual and/or technical bases which it believes support the claim that this issue meets the criteria in paragraph (a) of this section.

(d) A motion to reopen which relates to a contention not previously in controversy among the parties must also satisfy the requirements for nontimely contentions in § 2.309(c).

10 C. F. R. § 2.326; Oyster Creek, CLI-08-28, 68 NRC at __ (slip op. at 12-13).

10 C. F. R. § 2.326 was promulgated when the NRC made major procedural revisions to its adjudicatory process in 2004, however, this section restated the provisions of § 2.734 without change. 69 Fed.