ML20077H976
[…] In its five-sentence letter to the Board, West Valley also asks the Board to treat West Val-ley's motion for stay filed with the Appeal Board as a mo-tion to this Board to certify the Board's decision for ap-peal.

By invoking the provisions of 10 CFR 52.730(f),

West Valley apparently recognizes that an appeal of the 8308120136 830008 PDR ADOCK 05000529 O PDR

a.

t Board's decision is prohibited under the Commission's rules.

10 CFR 52.730(f). However, Section 2.730(f) goes on to state: "When in the judgment of the presiding officer prompt decision is necessary to prevent detriment to the public interest and unusual delay and expense, the presiding officer may refer the ruling " In its letter, West Valley asks the Board both to refer its ruling under Section 2.730(f) as well as to certify its decision for appeal. For purposes of the Board's consideration of this request, there is no material difference between the two procedures. See Duke Power Company, et al. (Catawba Nuclear Station, Units 1 and 2), LBP-82-50, 15 NRC 1746, 1754 n.7 (1982); Public Ser-vice Company of Oklahoma, et al. (Black Fox Station, Units 1 and 2), LBP-76-38, 4 NRC 435, 437 (1976). West Valley as-serts in its letter that its request meets the standards in Section 2.730(f).

The standards to be applied to a request for a re-ferral were recently addressed by the licensing board in the Catawba case:

Rulings may be referred where neces-sary "to prevent detriment to the public interest or unusual delay or expense."

10 CFR 2.730(f). See Public Service Com-pany of Indiana (Marble Hill), 5 NRC 1190, 1192 (1977), and cases cited. In addition, the Commission has encouraged referrals "if a significant legal or policy question is presented." State-ment of Policy on Conduct of Licensing i Proceedings, 46 Fed.