ML003739396: Difference between revisions
[…] This regulatory guide identifies the information needed to complete NRC Form 313 for applications for a license for a commercial nuclear pharmacy. The information collection requirements in NRC Form 313 have been cleared under OMB Clearance No. 3150-0120.

5

1.3 Maintaining Radiation Doses As Low As Reasonably Achievable (ALARA)

In 10 CFR Part 20, NRC requires the licensee not only to meet specific dose limits but also to operate in a manner that keeps doses "as low as reasonably achievable." On ALARA, 10 CFR 20.1101(b) states: "The licensee shall use, to the extent practicable, procedures and engineering controls based upon sound radiation protection principles to achieve occupational doses and doses to members of the public that are as low as is reasonably achievable (ALARA)." Regulatory Guide 8.10, "Operating Philosophy for Maintaining Occupational Radiation Exposures As Low As Is Reasonably Achievable,"* provides the NRC staff position on this important subject.