ML111780776: Difference between revisions
[…] ML111530340), and a "Conditional Motion to Suspend Pilgrim Nuclear Power Plant License Renewal Proceeding Pending Resolution of Petition for Rulemaking to Rescind Spent Fuel Pool Exclusion Regulations" (June 2, 2011) (ADAMS Accession No. ML111530344). The Staff will respond to these motions, as well as the Fukushima contention, separately.
9 Declaration of Dr. Gordon R. Thompson in Support of Commonwealth of Massachusetts' Contention and Related Petitions and Motions (June 1, 2011) (ADAMS Accession No. ML111530345).
DISCUSSION A. Legal Standards Governing Petitions for Waiver Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.335 Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(a), "[e]xcept as provided in [§ 2.335 (b), (c), and (d)], no rule or regulation of the Commission, or any provision thereof, concerning the licensing of production and utilization facilities . . . is subject to attack by way of discovery, proof, argument, or other means in any adjudicatory proceeding subject to this part."  Subsection (b) of § 2.335 further provides,  The sole ground for petition of waiver or exception is that special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that the application of the rule or regulation (or a provision of it) would not serve the