ML12030A203: Difference between revisions
[…] Attachment 1 to this Mo tion identifies the specif ic evidence that should be excluded, including a desc ription of the evidence and th e reason(s) for exclusion.
II. LEGAL STANDARDS U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission ("NRC" or "Commission") regulations governing the admissibility of evidence provide that "[o]nly relevant, material, and reliable evidence which is not unduly repetitious will be admitted. Immaterial or irrelevant parts of an admissible document will be segregated and excluded so far as is practicable."
4  Thus, pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.319(d), the Board may "strike any portion of a wr itten presentation or a response to a written question that is irrelevant, immaterial, unreliable, duplicative or cumu lative," and under Section 2.319(e) the Board may restrict evidence or arguments for the same reasons. Because only relevant and material evidence is admissible, the Board may exclude or accord no weight to testimony and exhibits that are outside the admitted contention's scope or