ML12142A368: Difference between revisions
[…] Congress. 83    In support of Contention 2, MCE argues that the Order and the 50.54(f) Letter "constitute federal requirements that must be identified in the Environmental Report," and that the "Environmental Report must discuss the status of Ameren's compliance with these requirements."
84    For the reasons discussed below, Contention 2 is inadmissible because it falls outside the scope of this proceeding, lacks sufficient support, is immaterial, and fails to raise a genuine dispute with the Application. 1. Contention 2 Is Outside the Scope of This Proceeding Section 51.45(d) requires that the license renewal ER "list all Federal permits, licenses, approvals and other entitlements which must be obtained in connection with the proposed action and . . . describe the status of compliance with these requirements."  MCE claims that the information and actions requested in the Order and the 50.54(f) Letter "are mandatory because they are necessary to provide adequate protection to public health, and therefore they relate to the environmental impacts of Callaway on the human environment during the license