ML16057A555: Difference between revisions
[…] See id. at 15. Regarding the results of recent inspections, New York states that "visual inspections of the . . . containment liner in 2008, 2012, and 2014 revealed numerous other signs of degradation, including corrosion, buckling of loose plates, and leaking water."  Id. at 8. 21 See LAR, attach. 1 at 11-13 (stating that inspection records indicate that all observed corrosion or degradation either have been remediated or were deemed not to reduce the structural capacity of the containment to perform its safety function); Entergy Answer at 25. 22 Section 2.335(a) provides that, absent a waiver (which New York has not sought), "no rule or regulation of the Commission, or any provision thereof, . . . is subject to attack by way of discovery, proof, argument, or other means in any adjudicatory proceeding subject to [10 C.F.R. Part 2]."  10 C.F.R. § 2.335(a). This rule applies, as well, to a contention that seeks to impose a requirement beyond those imposed by a Commission regulation.