ML16057A555: Difference between revisions
[…] See New York Petition at 21.33  The "significant hazards consideration" associated with reducing the frequency of Type A testing, asserts New York, involves a significant increase in the consequences of an accident previously evaluated as well as a significant reduction in a margin of safety. See id. at 21-22.                                                  33 Section 51.22 identifies categories of actions that are exempt from NEPA review because the NRC has made a generic finding that the "actions do[] not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment."  10 C.F.R. § 51.22(a). Section 51.22(c)(9), in turn, establishes a categorical exemption for the issuance of a reactor license amendment that, like Entergy's LAR, changes a surveillance requirement, provided that: