ML16057A555: Difference between revisions
[…] § 51.22(c)(9) "becomes an unassailable substantive conclusion that Industry and the NRC Staff can employ to avoid environmental review of proposed actions."  New York Reply at 20. This argument is ineffectual. As the NRC Staff explains in its answer, "the Council on Environmental Quality's regulations enacting NEPA explicitly recognize that a categorical exclusion is a generic    finding that a category of actions do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment."  NRC Staff Answer at 26 (citing 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4); accord Brodsky v. NRC, 704 F.3d 113, 119-20 (2d Cir. 2013). Section 51.22 embodies the NRC's generic finding, adopted in the context of a rulemaking proceeding, that the categorical exclusions listed therein involve actions that "do[] not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment."  10 C.F.R. § 51.22(a). New York thus errs in asserting that a categorical exclusion is a device for evading environmental review of proposed actions.