ML16057A555: Difference between revisions
[…] New York did not attempt the former, and, as we now show, although it attempted the latter, its attempt was untimely and, therefore, is unavailing. New York argued for the first time in its reply brief that it seeks to challenge the NRC Staff's "no significant hazards consideration" determination by invoking the exception in 10 C.F.R. § 51.22(b),34 which "'bestows upon any interested person the right to challenge the use                                                  34 Section 51.22(b) provides, in pertinent part, that an environmental review need not be performed for any action that falls within the list of categorical exclusions, "[e]xcept in special circumstances, as determined by the Commission upon its own initiative or upon request of any interested person."  10 C.F.R. § 51.22(b).      of a categorical exclusion by presenting special circumstances.'"  New York Reply at 19 (quoting Pa'ina Haw., LLC (Materials License Application), LBP-06-04, 63 NRC 99, 109 n.38 (2006)).