ML16057A555: Difference between revisions
[…] 17 Neither Entergy nor the NRC Staff contest New Yorks standing. See Entergy Answer at 1-2; NRC Staff Answer at 4.
§ 2.309(f)(1)(vi). Second, New York argues that the LAR improperly relies on a risk assessment that was based on the Surry reactor in rural Virginia, which has a population that is considerably less                                                  30 Section 50.58(b)(6) states:  "No petition or other request for review of or hearing on the staff's significant hazards consideration determination will be entertained by the Commission. The staff's determination is final, subject only to the Commission's discretion, on its own initiative, to review the determination."  10 C.F.R. § 50.58(b)(6); see also Carolina Power & Light Co. (Shearon Harris Nuclear Power Plant), CLI-01-07, 53 NRC 113, 118 (2001).