ML16057A555: Difference between revisions
[…] § 2.309(f)(1)(vi).
Second, New York argues that the LAR improperly relies on a risk assessment that was based on the Surry reactor in rural Virginia, which has a population that is considerably less 30 Section 50.58(b)(6) states: No petition or other request for review of or hearing on the staffs significant hazards consideration determination will be entertained by the Commission. The staffs determination is final, subject only to the Commissions discretion, on its own initiative, to review the determination. 10 C.F.R. § 50.58(b)(6); see also Carolina Power & Light Co.
(Shearon Harris Nuclear Power Plant), CLI-01-07, 53 NRC 113, 118 (2001).