ML16057A545
[…] (Big Rock Nuclear Plant),

ALAB-636, 13 NRC 312, 319 (1981).

93 Turkey Point, LBP-90-16, 31 NRC at 536-37.

94 Id., citing 10 C.F.R. § 51.20.

95 Id., citing 10 CFR §§ 51.21, 51.22(b), 51.22(c)(9) and (10), and 51.14(a).

significant effect, either individually or cumulatively, on the human environment.96 Under 10 C.F.R. § 51.22(b), except in special circumstances as determined by the Commission, an EA or EIS is not required for any action within a category of actions included in the list of categorical exclusions set out in 10 C.F.R. § 51.22(c). In particular, as pertinent here, § 51.22(c)(9) states:

(9) Issuance of an amendment to a permit or license for a reactor under part 50 or part 52 of this chapter that changes a requirement or issuance of an exemption from a requirement, with respect to installation or use of a facility component located within the restricted area, as defined in part 20 of this chapter; or the issuance of an amendment to a permit or license for a reactor under part 50 or part 52 of this chapter that changes an inspection or a surveillance requirement; provided that:

(i) The amendment or exemption involves no significant hazards consideration; (ii) There is no significant change in the types or significant increase in the amounts of any effluents that may be released offsite; and (iii) There is no significant increase in individual or cumulative occupational radiation exposure.

2. Contention NYS-2 Is Impermissible In Contention NYS-2, New York challenges Entergys statements that the proposed changes to the IP2 TS in the LAR do not involve (i) a significant hazards consideration, (ii) a significant change in the types or significant increase in the amounts of any effluent that may be released offsite, or (iii) a significant increase in individual or cumulative occupational radiation exposure, such that (in Entergys view) the LAR meets the eligibility criterion for categorical exclusion set forth in 10 C.F.R. § 51.22(c)(9) and, consequently, pursuant to 10 C.F.R.

§ 51.22(b), no EIS or EA need be prepared in connection with the LAR.97 New York challenges 96 10 C.F.R. § 51.22(a).