ML11249A226: Difference between revisions
[…] This is particularly true in light of the rigorous requirements to re-open a closed record, which set a higher standard for "admitting a new contention after the record closes" than the standard "an ordinary late-filed contention" must meet. Amergen Energy Company, LLC (Oyster Creek Nuclear Generating Station), CLI-08-28, 68 NRC 658, 668 (2008). Moreover, the Amended Contention itself does not contain new information for the reasons discussed below.
See infra, Discussion Section III. The Staff recognizes that 10 C.F.R. § 2.326(a)(1) allows that "an exceptionally grave issue may be considered in the  discretion of the presiding officer even if untimely presented."  The Amended Contention raises claims related to the Staff's environmental analysis under NEPA, particularly the SAMA portion of that analysis. Amended Contention at 5. But, a SAMA analysis is not directly related to safety. Rather, a SAMA analysis is a "systematic search for potentially cost-benefical
 
enhancements to further reduce nuclear power plant accident risk."  Bixler and Ghosh Affidavit at 4-5. Therefore, the Amended Contention does not, and indeed cannot, raise an exceptionally grave issue. D. The Amended Contention is Not Accompanied by a Sufficient Affidavit Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.326(b), a motion to reopen "must be accompanied by affidavits that set forth the factual and/or technical bases for the movant's claim that the criteria of paragraph (a) of this section have been satisfied."  In that affidavit, "[e]ach of the criteria must be separately addressed, with specific explanation of why it has been met."  10 C.F.R. § 2.326(b). While Massachusetts filed the Thom pson Declaration with the Amended Contention, that declaration does not mention the criteria of § 2.326(a), let alone explain how the amended contention meets those requirements.