ML11249A226: Difference between revisions
[…] ML110070837)). In brief, a motion to reopen must satisfy the requirements 10 C.F.R. § 2.326(a). To meet that standard the motion must be timely, demonstrate that a materially different result would be likely, raise a significant environmental or safety issue, and rely on an affidavit from a competent expert.
Id. Because the SAMA claims in Massachusetts' Amended Contention do not meet any of these standards, the Amended Contention should not be
 
admitted. B. A Materially Different Result Would Not Be Likely Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.326(a)(3), a motion to reopen a closed record "must demonstrate that a materially different result would be or would have been likely had the newly proffered evidence been considered initially."  10 C.F.R. § 2.326(a)(3) (emphasis added).