ML15124A936: Difference between revisions
[…] 57 BREDL's only complaint with the Staff's FEIS for Sequoyah's license renewal is the fact that the Continued Storage Rule 53 Petition at 6.
54 Id. at 6 - 7.
54 Id. at 6 - 7.
55 Callaway, CLI-15-11, 81 NRC at __ (slip op. at 3-4); Fermi, CLI-15-12, 81 NRC at __ (slip op.
55 Callaway, CLI-15-11, 81 NRC at __ (slip op. at 3-4); Fermi, CLI-15-12, 81 NRC at __ (slip op.
at 4). 56 See 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(iii).
at 4).
57 See Petition at 6 - 7.     adopted the environmental impacts described in the Continued Storage GEIS and deemed them incorporated into the Staff's FEIS.
56 See 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(iii).
58    Commission regulations bar such challenges to its rules:  10 C.F.R. § 2.335(a) provides that "no rule or regulation of the Commission, or any provision thereof, . . . is subject to attack by way of discovery, proof, argument, or other means in any adjudicatory proceeding subject to this part."  Contentions that challenge Commission regulations or its regulatory processes are
57 See Petition at 6 - 7.


beyond the scope of adjudicatory proceedings and have been regularly dismissed as such.