ML15124A936: Difference between revisions
[…] 85 BREDL does not explain how there is new and significant information relevant to its environmental concerns and how that information bears on the Sequoyah license renewal application such that it paints a seriously different picture of the environmental landscape. Instead, BREDL relies solely on its comments on the draft Continued Storage Rule and GEIS, 86 but fails to explain how these comments paint a new and seriously different picture of the environment. Accordingly, BREDL's claims do not constitute a significant environmental issue under 10 C.F.R. § 2.326(a)(2) and its Motion to Reopen should be denied. C. BREDL's Motion Does Not Show that a Materially Different Result Would Be Likely Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.326(a)(3), a motion to reopen "must demonstrate that a materially different result would be or would have been likely had the newly proffered evidence been considered initially.One Board has explained that, under this standard, "[t]he movant must show that it is likely that the result would have been materially different, i.e., that it is more 83 10 C.F.R. § 51.92(a).