ML111160428: Difference between revisions
[…] 75 Reply at 7; accord Tr. at 45-46.

76 Petition at 5.

77 Georgia Tech., CLI-95-12, 42 NRC at 115.

78 Calvert Cliffs, CLI-09-20, 70 NRC at 915-16. Accordingly, the Coronados qualify for the proximity presumption and CEA may assert representational standing on their behalf.

79 C. Representation by Member, Officer or Attorney FirstEnergy also challenges CEA's participation on the ground that Joint Petitioners fail to include documentation showing that CEA has authorized Derek Coronado or any other officer or member of the organization to represent it.

80 10 C.F.R. § 2.314(b) provides that a "duly authorized member or officer" may represent his or her "partnership, corporation, or unincorporated association" even if he or she is not an attorney at law, but the representative's notice of appearance must state "the basis of his or her authority to act on behalf of the party." An organization's standing can be demonstrated through the interests of its members, but if a member acts or speaks on behalf of the organization, "that member must also demonstrate authorization by that organization to represent it."