ML12363A200
[…] 55 A petitioner can justify filing a petition after the initial deadline has expired in one of two ways.

First, the petitioner can show that the contention is based on new information (i.e., material information that was not previously available) and that the petition was filed promptly after the new information became available. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(c)(1)(i)-(iii); 77 Fed. Reg. at 46,591.

Alternatively, the petitioner can justify missing the filing deadline by showing that the delay was caused by factors such as a weather event or unexpected health issues. See 10 C.F.R.

§§ 2.309(c)(2), 2.307; 77 Fed. Reg. at 46,571, 46,591.

56 The eight-factor test provided in § 2.309(c) is as follows:

(i) Good cause, if any, for the failure to file on time; (ii) The nature of the requestors/petitioners right under the Act to be made a party to the proceeding; (iii) The nature and extent of the requestors/petitioners property, financial or other interest in the proceeding; (iv) The possible effect of any order that may be entered in the proceeding on the requestors/petitioners interest; 10

time is afforded the most weight.57 The burden is on the Intervenor to demonstrate that a balancing of the factors weighs in favor of granting the petition.58

c. NRC Case Law
i. Scope of License Renewal Proceedings NRC regulations limit the scope of a license renewal proceeding to the specific matters that must be considered for the license renewal application to be granted.59 All contentions must be within the scope of the proceeding as defined by the Commission in its initial Notice and Order referring the proceeding to the Licensing Board.60 Any contention that falls outside the specified scope of the proceeding must be rejected.61 (v) The availability of other means whereby the requestors/petitioners interest will be protected; (vi) The extent to which the requestors/petitioners interests will be represented by existing parties; (vii) The extent to which the requestors/petitioners participation will broaden the issues or delay the proceeding; and (viii) The extent to which the requestors/petitioners participation may reasonably be expected to assist in developing a sound record.

10 C.F.R. § 2.309(c)(1).

57 See, e.g., Dominion Nuclear Conn., Inc. (Millstone Power Station, Unit 3), CLI-09-5, 69 NRC 115, 125-26 (2009) ([Section 2.309(c)(1)] sets forth eight factors, the most important of which is good cause for the failure to file on time.