VR-SECY-21-0072, SRM-SECY-21-0072: Enclosure - Proposed Report to Congress on the Need for the Continuation or Modification of the Price-Anderson Act
[…] $500,000,000, including such legal costs of the licensee as are approved by the Commission [emphasis added].

In 1996, the Regents of the University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), sought indemnification from the NRC under 42 U.S.C. 2210(k),Subsection (k) for attorneys fees and expenses incurred in connection with the voluntary dismissal, under terms of settlement agreements, of cases 57 The section provides in pertinent part:

The Commission... shall have final authority on behalf of the United States to settle or approve the settlement of any such claim on a fair and reasonable basis with due regard for the purposes of this chapter. Such settlement shall not include expenses in connection with the claim incurred by the persons indemnified.

The last sentence of this section has been interpreted by the Commission to exclude attorneys fees from government indemnity.

1-28

arising out of alleged releases of radioactivity from an NRC-licensed reactor.