ML23157A101
[…] In addition, Y AEC has the right to resume collection of decommissioning charges from its customers subject to the submittal of a proposal under section 205 of the Federal Power Act, if needed.

Y AEC maintains an account within its NDT, entitled "ISFSI Radiological Decom," that distinguishes and segregates the funds for radiological decommissioning of the ISFSI from the larger balance of funds for ongoing management of spent nuclear fuel and GTCC waste held in the NDT.

10 CFR 50.75(h)(2) states, in part:

"Licensees that are "electric utilities under§ 50.2 that use prepayment or an external sinking fund to provide financial assurance shall include a provision in the terms of the trust, escrow account, Government fund, or other account used to segregate and manage funds that except for withdrawals being made under§ 50.82(a)(8) or for payments of ordinQ/y administrative costs (including taxes) and other incidental expenses of the fund (including legal, accounting, actuarial, and trustee expenses) in connection with the operation of the fund, no disbursement or payment may be made from the trust, escrow account, Government fund, or other account used to segregate and manage the funds until written notice of the intention to make a disbursement or payment has been given the Director, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, or Director, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards, as applicable, at least 30 working days before the date of the intended disbursement or payment... "

10 CFR 50.75(h)(2) also states:

"... Disbursements or payments from the trust, escrow account, Government fund, or other account used to segregate and manage the funds, other than for payment of ordinary administrative costs (including taxes) and other incidental expenses of the fund (including legal, accounting, actuarial, and trustee expenses) in connection with the operation of the fund, are restricted to decommissioning expenses or transfer to another financial assurance

Page 3 of 16 ENCLOSURE TO BYR 2023-012 Y AEC EXEMPTION REQUEST TO TRANSFER FUNDS FROM SEGREGATED ACCOUNT FOR RADIOLOGICAL DECOMMISSIONING TO THE OVERARCHING NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING TRUST

method acceptable under paragraph (e) of this section until final decommissioning has been completed. After decommissioning has begun and withdrawals from the decommissioning fund are made under§ 50.82(a)(8), no further notification need be made to the NRC "