ML23156A026
[…] Conversely, because the ability to make such 50.59-like changes by the design certification applicant would end when the first license application referencing the design is submitted, there will be no lessening of the benefits of standardization by allowing such a process.

Finality In adopting Part 52, the NRC was concerned with finality - that is, with the possibility that achievement of enhanced safety which standardization makes possible would be frustrated if too frequent changes to either a certified design or the plants referencing the design were permitted.

Section 52.63(a)(4) thus states that there shall be treated as resolved in license proceedings "those matters resolved in connection with the issuance or renewal of a design certification." Issues decided during the design certification were not to be rereviewed by the NRC or relitigated in subsequent licensing proceedings. The concept of finality was critical to achieving stability sought through the Part 52 licensing process.