ML23156A026
[…] Such backfits on the standard design certifications apparently could occur without regard to the backfit protections of either Section 52. 63 or Section 50 .109.

2856A

~ - - - -- -- - - - -- - ~

NSD-NRC-96-4777 DCP/NRC0557 July 24, 1996 The provision allowing NRC-imposed backfits for operational issues without regard to backfit protections would destroy standardization. Section 52.63, which requires that there be treated and resolved in licensing proceedings "those matters resolved in connection with the issuance or renewal of a design certification" and which limits imposition of new requirements on a certified design either to bringing the plant into compliance with Commission regulations applicable and in effect at the time the certification was issued or to assure adequate protection of the public health and safety or the common defense