ML23156A026
[…] as required by Section 52.59. If modifications have been made to the original certified design, Section 52.59 provides that the NRC is to review the changes based upon the provision in the Atomic Energy Act* and the Commission's regulations in effect "at the time of renewal." Finally, if substantial changes in the design have been made such that the request for renewal essentially constitutes a request for approval of a new standard design, Section 52.59 states that "an application for a design certification shall be filed in accordance with§§ 52.45 and 52.47 of this part." Only in this later case, would a de novo review of the design be appropriate.