ML23156A026
[…] The Draft Final Rule's Finality Provisions Erode the Certainty and Predictability Envisioned by Part 52 As discussed in our comments on the proposed design certification rules, the concept of "finality" is central to design certification and critical to the stability and predictability of the. Part 52 licensing process. By finality, we mean that matters resolved by the design certification rule, and under the change procedure it prescribes, will not be reopened in later regulatory proceedings and will have the backfit protections specified in 10 CFR Section 52.63(a). In this regard, 10 CFR § 52.63(a) (4) states that "the commission shall treat as resolved those matters resolved in connection with the issuance or renewal of a design certification," and Section 52.63(a) prohibits backfits by the NRC except as necessary for compliance with the NRC regulations in effect at the time of certification or to achieve adequate protection of the public health and safety.