ML23156A026
[…] Other information in the DCD need not be reviewed at the time of renewal because it is unaffected by the experience between the time of certification and renewal.

If modifications to the original certified design are proposed by the renewal applicant, Section 52.59 provides that the Commission "shall grant the amendment request if it determines that the amendment will comply with the Atomic Energy 5

Act and the Commission's regulations in effect at the time of renewal." Thus, if the applicant proposes changes in the DCD, all that is required is for the NRC to review the changes based upon the provisions of the Atomic Energy Act and the Commission's regulations in effect at the time of renewal.