ML23156A026
[…] A principal purpose of Part 52 is to create a more stable and predictable regulatory environment by resolving safety issues during design certification such that these issues have finality in later licensing proceedings (i.e., are not subject to re-review by the NRC or re-litigation in hearings). In this regard, 10 CFR 52.63(a)(4) states that "the Commission shall treat as resolved those matters resolved in connection with the issuance or renewal of a design certification," and Section 52.63(a) prohibits backfits by the NRC except as necessary for compliance with the NRC regulations in effect at the time of certification or to achieve adequate protection of the public health and safety.