ML23156A026
[…] Additionally, at any time during the life of the design certification, the NRC may, under Section 52.63, impose backfits necessary to assure adequate protection of the public health and safety or compliance with NRC regulations in effect at the time the standard design was originally certified.

Finally, if substantial changes in the design certification have been made such that the request for renewal essentially constitutes a request for approval of a new standard design, Section 52.59 states that "an application for a design certification shall be filed in accordance with Sections 52.45 and 52.47 of this part." Only in this later case would a de nova review of the design be appropriate.

Without the presence of substantial changes, a de nova review would be a wasteful expenditure of industry and NRC resources.