ML23156A026
[…] 1. What was the Commission's original intent regarding "applicable regulations?"

Section 52.48, Standards for Review of Applications, specifies that design certification applications will be "reviewed for compliance with the standards set out in 10 CFR Part 20, Part 50 and its appendices, and Parts 73 and 100 as they apply to applications for construction permits and operating licenses for nuclear power plants, and as those standards are technically relevant .... " Additionally, Section 52.63 (a)(3) states that the NRC may not impose new requirements unless necessary "to secure compliance with the Commission's regulations applicable and in effect at the time the certification was issued, or to assure adequate protection of the public health and safety ..."