ML23156A026
[…] Therefore, tq prevent unnecessary uncertainty and instability, and to retain the benefits of Part 52, the Commission should modify the draft final design certification rule** for the ABWR to accord finality under Section 52.63(a) to changes that were approved by the NRC and subject to an opportunity for public hearing.

1/ See Statement of Considerations Paragraphs II.A.1 and II. B. 7; Rule Sections 6 (b) (3) and 8 (b) ( 6) ( i) ; and statements by the NRC deputy general counsel at the NRC workshop on May 2 , 19 9 6 ( Tr . 6 2 - 6 3 ) .

'2:./ The Section 52.63 and 50.109 standards are materially different. Section 52.63(a) allows the Commission to impose backfits only when it determines "in a rulemaking that a modification is necessary either to bring the certification or the referencing plant into compliance with the Commission's regulations applicable and in effect at the time the certification was issued, or to assure adequate protection of the public health and safety." In addition to these criteria, Section 50.109(a) (3) also allows backfits in those situations where an analysis shows that there is a "substantial increase in the overall protection of the public health and safety or the common defense and security to be derived from the backfit and that the