ML23156A026
[…] Furthermore, at the public meeting on May 2, 1996, the NRC staff stated that a de nova review of the standard design was envisioned at the design certification renewal stage. (Tr. 52-55.) For the following reasons, the Commission should modify the final rule to extend finality to design certification renewal proceedings.

To begin with, the requirement for a de nova review is contrary to the basic structure for design certification renewal in the Commission's regulations. Section 52.59 establishes a three tiered process for renewal depending upon the extent of changes from the originally certified design. Specifically, Section 52.59 states that the Commission shall issue a rule granting renewal if the design "complies with the Atomic Energy Act and the Commission's regulations applicable and in effect at the 4