ML23156A026
[…] Per Part 52, these provisions are entitled to finality, including protection against backfits. As stated in the Statements of Consideration for Part 52, design certification is the key procedural device for achieving one of the primary goals of Part 52 - - namely, the early resolution of safety issues. To help accomplish this goal, 10 CFR 52.63(a)(l) and 52.63(a)(3) prohibit the NRC from imposing new requirements on a design certification or a plant referencing a design certification, except as necessary to bring the certification or the referencing plants into "compliance with the Commission's regulations applicable and in effect at the time the certification was issued, or to assure adequate protection of the public health and safety or the common defense and security." The provisions in Section 52.63(a) are implemented in Section 8 of the proposed rules, which prohibits the NRC from making generic or plant-specific changes in Tier 1 or Tier 2 of the DCD except in accordance with the requirements in Section 52.63(a).