ML23156A026
[…] v. Scope of Certification Renewal Proceedin2 As noted above, approximately $100 million in ABB-CE and U.S. government funds, and nearly a decade of work, were expended to produce the System 80+ ...

Standard Plant Design. This is an exercise that, from a policy perspective, ought not to be repeated unnecessarily, even in small part. Yet, the effect of the Staff's proposed approach to design certification renewal is to do precisely that.

Section 52.59 states that the Commission shall issue a rule granting renewal of the certification if the design "complies with the Atomic Energy Act and the Commission's regulations applicable and in effect at the time the certification was issued .... " Regrettably, Part 52 and its rulemaking history do not provide additional guidance for determining precisely what any such Commission determination of compliance, at the time of renewal, should entail.