ML20236V746
[…] The present pcsture of this proceeding is that Applicant has gone forward with its prima facie case -- through submission of a utility-only plan l

accommod6 ting g hoc State and County participation. Evidence cited in j l

the evidentiary record by Applicant and the Staff, as well as Material Facts deemed admitted, demonstrates that Applicant has gone forward with

-6/ New Section 50.47(c)(1)(lii) states that "it may be presumed that in ]

the event of an actual . radiological emergency state and local officials  !

would generally follow the utility plan . " The Statement of Consideration states that Boards "should not hesitate to reject any ,

claim that state and local officials will refuse to act to safeguard the health and safety of the public in the event of an actual emer- 1 gency." 52 Fed.