ML20236L803
[…] i Section 50.57(c) as the authority for its Motion, there is no further mention of that provision in its Motion.

In answer to Question 1 and 4, since Applicant's Motion includes "a motion . . . for an operating license authorizing . . . further operations l she > 9f futt power operation [,)" It can be treated as filed pursuant to Section 50.57(c). The Motion, however, does not address the reasons l

why, under that provision, the relief sought should be granted. The l

l proponent of an order has the burden of proof. 10 C.F.R. Section 2.732. In addition, under Section 2.730(b), a' motion "shall state with particularity the grounds and the relief sought, and shall be accompanied by any affidavits or other evidence relled on. . ." Accordingly,

-2/ NRC Staff Response to LILCO Motion for Expedited Commission Consideration of Request to Authorize Operation of Shoreham at 25%.

of Full Power, April 29,1987, at 1.

i hm_.___

l

- Applicant must demonstrate, with particularity, that it is entitled to a 25%