ML20236L803
[…] The only possible basis for such an argument would be that the regulations themselves provide an applicant with the opportunity to make such a showing. Prior to the amendment to the regulations in 1982 to allow issuance of a low power license in the absence of approved offsite emergency plans (47 Fed. Reg. 30232 (July 13, 1982)), the Licensing Board in Southern California Edison Company, et al. (San Onofre Nuclear Generating Station, Units 2 and 3), 15 NRC 61, 185-195 .(1982),

interpreted 10 C.F.R. Section 50.47(c)(1), stating that the language "not significant for the plant in question .. . or that there are other compelling reasons to permit plant operations" encompassed "the low-power situation, authorizing exemptions from at least some of the full-power planning requirements upon an appropriate showing. . ." _Id. at 193. In the San Onofre case, the Board applied Section 50.47(c)(1), finding that