ML20235F335
[…] Thus, that section of LILCO's Ex 19 Brief is also inapposite to the matters at issue in Contention Ex 19.

A. FEMA's Unrebutted Finding That the Exercise Was Too Limited to Permit a Positive Reasonable Assurance Findino

30. As noted above, the NRC's regulations require that it bane any positive or negative Section 50.47(a)(1) reasonable l assurance finding on a review of the FEMA reasonable assurance l

) findings. 10 CFR S 50.47(a)('2). The regulations provide further, that "a FEMA finding will constitute a rebuttable presumption on questions of adequacy and implementation capability." Id,

31. It is undisputed that FEMA found, both before and after the Shoreham Exercise, that it could not make a favorable 1

reasonable assurance finding on implementation capability with respect to the LILCO Plan, because the Exercise was too limited.