ML20235F335
[…] This argument is wrong, as a matter of law, Ior at least three reasons.

First, it is the NRC, not FEMA, that has the responsibility for making the ulti-mate decision on the adequacy W an emergency plan. See 10 CFR S 50.47(a)(2)(1987).

Moreover, the NRC has a duty to decide the adequacy of a " utility plan." CLI-86-13,24 NRC 22 (1986). It is true that a Board cannot ordinarily make findings without evidence; it is not true that a Board cannot make findings without formal FEMA re-view. Section 50.47(a)(2) says that "[a]ny other information already available to FEM A may be considered in assessing whether there is reasonable assurance that the plans can be implemented." The Interveners' explanation of this passage is as follows:

i While it is plain from other portions of Section 50.47(a)(2)

I that evidence in addition to FEMA's findings may be consid-ered, it is clear that FEMA findings and determinations -