ML20235F335
[…] (2) if there are " adequate interim compensating actions"; .

or (3) If there are "other compelling

reasons." The decisions below focus on (1) and (2) and we do likewise.

Thus the Commission has determined that Applicant cannot be denied a licerise merely because of the absence of a FEMA finding where there are no State and local emergency response plans for FEV,A to review.

Moreover , the Commission's emergency planning regulations, f

10 C.F.R. 50.47(a)(2), states in part:

The NRC will base its finding on a review of the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) find-ings and determinations as to whether State and local emergency plans are adequate and whether there is recsonable assurance that they can be implemented...

That same provision also states that:

A FEMA finding will primarily be based on a review of the plans. Any other information already availabic to i FEMA may be considered in assessing whether there is reasonable assurance that the plans can be implemented.

This provision, as well as the Memorandum of Understanding between the NRC and FEMA on this subject, make it clear that the regulations -

contemplate tilat the submittal by FEMA of " findings and determinations",

whether interim or final, will be based on review of State and local plans.