ML20235F335
[…] Likewise, Interveners rely upon that part of Section 264 that states that town boards are required to provide for the manner in which such regulations and the boundaries of such districts shall be determined, established and en-forced, and from time to time amended, supplemented or changed.

But Interveners make no reference to the immediately succeeding sentence of Section 264, which provides as icilows:

However, no such regulation, restriction or boundary shall be-come effective until after a public hearing in relation thereto, at which parties in interest and citizens shall have an opportunity to be heard. At least ten days' notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in a paper of general circulation in such town . .

Neither Interveners' findings nor the Town Boards' resolutions assert that the Town Boards fulfilled the notice and hearing requirements of Section 264 when they adopted the resolutions.